Davion Mitchell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.0
Points
RPG
2.7
Rebounds
APG
5.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.4
MPG
33.0
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.1
3P%
44.7
2.1-4.7 3P/g
FT%
64.1
1.3-2.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.8
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
5.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.0 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 35.1 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.8 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 40.7 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.2 | 6.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 11.5 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 52.6 | — | 63.9 | 9.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.0 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 13.3 | 3.6 | 9.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 35.1 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.8 | 15.0 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 14.4 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 40.7 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.2 | 6.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 14.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 11.6 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 52.6 | — | 63.9 | 9.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 11.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.0 | 17.1 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 17.1 | 4.6 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 35.1 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.8 | 19.2 | 3.4 | 11.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 18.5 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 40.7 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.2 | 6.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 19.1 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 15.0 | 4.2 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 52.6 | — | 63.9 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 16.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 12.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 58 | 25 | 43.1% | 47.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
28%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 19.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 57.1% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
24%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.1% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 56.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
19%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 37.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
48%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 41.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
25%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Toronto Raptors | BKN | 18.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.1 |
| 2024-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 31.0 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-10-13 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 24.5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 26.5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 |
| 2024-10-06 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 20.3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
Summer League
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
1.9
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 10.8 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 42.3 | 47.1 | 28.6 | 49.0 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | CC | 2 | 30.5 | 16.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 15.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 41.9 | 25.0 | 55.6 | 47.2 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 12.4 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 11.9 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 42.2 | 40.0 | 43.8 | 48.3 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 15.7 | 2.0 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 15.1 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 42.3 | 47.1 | 28.6 | 49.0 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | CC | 2 | 30.5 | 19.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 18.3 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 41.9 | 25.0 | 55.6 | 47.2 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 17.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 42.2 | 40.0 | 43.8 | 48.3 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 21.3 | 2.8 | 11.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 8.7 | 20.5 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 42.3 | 47.1 | 28.6 | 49.0 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | CC | 2 | 30.5 | 26.6 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 10.5 | 24.9 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 41.9 | 25.0 | 55.6 | 47.2 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 23.0 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 22.0 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 42.2 | 40.0 | 43.8 | 48.3 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 14 | 82.4% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 18.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 31.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 27.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 14 | 82.4% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 18.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 31.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 27.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 23.7 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | DAL | 22.6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.1 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 15.8 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | WAS | 21.8 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.6 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | CHA | 27.6 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
2
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#66
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Davion Mitchell against other prospects
Davion Mitchell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles