David Duke Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
4.8
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.3
TOV
3.2
MPG
37.1
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
38.7
3P%
38.9
1.9-5.0 3P/g
FT%
79.2
3.8-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.9
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 11 | 21.4 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 44.9 | 36.7 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 15 | 24.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 11 | 19.8 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 48.8 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 57.0 | 7.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 6.6 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 39.6 | 42.1 | 60.0 | 48.0 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 11 | 21.4 | 13.3 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 10.6 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 44.9 | 36.7 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 15 | 24.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 11 | 19.8 | 17.3 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 13.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 48.8 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 57.0 | 7.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 16.1 | 4.2 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 16.1 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 39.6 | 42.1 | 60.0 | 48.0 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 11 | 21.4 | 17.3 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 13.7 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 44.9 | 36.7 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 15 | 24.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 11 | 19.8 | 22.2 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 17.3 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 48.8 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 57.0 | 7.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 21.4 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 8.5 | 21.4 | 3.2 | 7.7 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 39.6 | 42.1 | 60.0 | 48.0 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 132 | 80 | 60.6% | 40.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 95 | 31 | 32.6% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
19%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 18 | 60.0% | 43.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.8% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 27.5% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
13%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 31 | 58.5% | 43.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 9.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.4% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 9 | 25.7% | 28.9% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
13%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 23 | 74.2% | 38.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 18.5% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 30.9% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
26%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 34.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.4% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 30.2% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
30%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 19.4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.7 |
| 2020-12-17 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 28.6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5.6 |
| 2020-12-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 23.6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2020-12-16 | New York Knicks | CLE | 15.8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2020-12-15 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 17.6 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
13.4
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 43.1 | 25.0 | 84.4 | 55.5 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 19.0 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 49.3 | 25.0 | 82.8 | 59.6 | 13.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 35.5 | 11.1 | 75.0 | 42.0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 8 | 23.7 | 14.6 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 42.7 | 32.7 | 61.3 | 53.4 | 10.8 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 29.5 | 21.3 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 14.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.7 | 51.2 | 41.7 | 51.7 | 57.4 | 15.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 15 | 22.0 | 10.9 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 45.5 | 32.6 | 66.7 | 55.4 | 7.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 18.8 | 11.2 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 9.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 34.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 49.8 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 45 | 23.7 | 13.4 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 10.3 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 43.9 | 31.8 | 69.1 | 54.4 | 9.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | 22.5 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 16.3 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 43.1 | 25.0 | 84.4 | 55.5 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 24.0 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 16.9 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 49.3 | 25.0 | 82.8 | 59.6 | 13.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 12.1 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 35.5 | 11.1 | 75.0 | 42.0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 8 | 23.7 | 22.3 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 18.3 | 3.0 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 42.7 | 32.7 | 61.3 | 53.4 | 10.8 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 29.5 | 26.1 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 9.0 | 17.5 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 11.8 | 51.2 | 41.7 | 51.7 | 57.4 | 15.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 15 | 22.0 | 17.9 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 13.4 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 45.5 | 32.6 | 66.7 | 55.4 | 7.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 18.8 | 21.4 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 18.0 | 3.8 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 49.8 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 45 | 23.7 | 20.5 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 15.7 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 43.9 | 31.8 | 69.1 | 54.4 | 9.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | 28.5 | 10.3 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 8.9 | 20.7 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 11.4 | 43.1 | 25.0 | 84.4 | 55.5 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 30.0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 10.4 | 21.2 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 49.3 | 25.0 | 82.8 | 59.6 | 13.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | 14.8 | 14.8 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 15.8 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 35.5 | 11.1 | 75.0 | 42.0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 8 | 23.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.7 | 32.7 | 61.3 | 53.4 | 10.8 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.2 | 41.7 | 51.7 | 57.4 | 15.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 15 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 32.6 | 66.7 | 55.4 | 7.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 18.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 49.8 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 45 | 23.7 | 26.0 | 9.2 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 20.0 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 8.9 | 43.9 | 31.8 | 69.1 | 54.4 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 176 | 106 | 60.2% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 72 | 29 | 40.3% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 10.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 138 | 45 | 32.6% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
26%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 48.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 12.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
31%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 34.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 22.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
39%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 29.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 29.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 22.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
42%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 34 | 59.6% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 37.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
15%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 30 | 62.5% | 39.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 14.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
26%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 40.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
19%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 27.1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8.8 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 24.7 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 5.8 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIL | 24.0 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 17.4 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | NYK | 23.0 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15.6 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.0 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.5 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
21
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
66
Shooting
5
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#53
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare David Duke Jr. against other prospects
David Duke Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles