Damyean Dotson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 14 (#44 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 8.8 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 51.9 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.8 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.4 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 56.0 | 55.6 | 77.8 | 69.1 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 46.4 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 53.7 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 13.3 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 10.3 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 51.9 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.8 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.4 | 21.4 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 7.5 | 13.4 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 56.0 | 55.6 | 77.8 | 69.1 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 10.5 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 46.4 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 53.7 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 17.8 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 13.7 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 51.9 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.8 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.4 | 26.9 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 9.4 | 16.8 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 56.0 | 55.6 | 77.8 | 69.1 | 6.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.2 | 13.8 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 46.4 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 53.7 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 19.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 27.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
36%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 15.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 46.2% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
35%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 20.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 36.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 32.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
44%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 25.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
32%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | NYK | 18.8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2020-12-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | NYK | 25.7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2020-12-14 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 31.4 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4.3 |
| 2020-12-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 18.9 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 |
Summer League
PTS
10.4
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 35.9 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 46.1 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.3 | 12.8 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 48.0 | 48.0 | 100.0 | 61.8 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.7 | 10.4 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 42.7 | 41.9 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 8.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | 10.2 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 35.9 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 46.1 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.3 | 18.2 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 14.2 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 48.0 | 48.0 | 100.0 | 61.8 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.7 | 14.0 | 6.5 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 42.7 | 41.9 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 8.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 46.1 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.0 | 48.0 | 100.0 | 61.8 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.7 | 41.9 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 16.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 31.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 36.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
35%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 30.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 32.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 38.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
36%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | NOP | 29.6 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 30.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | UTA | 23.4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.4 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 10.1 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
81
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#28
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Damyean Dotson against other prospects
Damyean Dotson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles