Cody Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.9
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.0
MPG
28.4
Games
24
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.2
3P%
41.5
0.7-1.7 3P/g
FT%
71.4
2.3-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 35.3 | 18.8 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.7 | 9.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 23.9 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 40.6 | 26.7 | 78.6 | 53.7 | 4.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 13.2 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 35.3 | 18.8 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.7 | 15.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 15.0 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 23.9 | 10.3 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 40.6 | 26.7 | 78.6 | 53.7 | 4.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 17.5 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 15.3 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 35.3 | 18.8 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.7 | 20.1 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 20.1 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 37.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 23.9 | 13.5 | 4.9 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 40.6 | 26.7 | 78.6 | 53.7 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 18.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 33.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 18.2% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
18%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 25.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
48%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 28.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.8% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
25%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
34%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Timberwolves | CHI | 27.4 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8.4 |
| 2026-10-15 | Timberwolves | DET | 8.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026-10-12 | Timberwolves | NYK | 15.3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2026-10-11 | Timberwolves | MIA | 27.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0.9 |
| 2026-10-07 | Timberwolves | IND | 17.9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 |
Summer League
PTS
13.8
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 53.8 | 5.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 31.9 | 17.5 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 13.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 57.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 11.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 31.7 | 20.4 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 16.4 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 46.3 | 34.2 | 72.2 | 56.7 | 14.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 27.0 | 11.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 42.9 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 56.3 | 7.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 54.8 | 37.5 | 88.9 | 65.3 | 10.9 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 26.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 26.1 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 31.4 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | 13.8 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 11.3 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 46.5 | 33.0 | 82.1 | 56.6 | 9.3 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | 10.7 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 53.8 | 5.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 31.9 | 19.8 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 14.7 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 57.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 11.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 31.7 | 23.2 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 8.6 | 18.6 | 3.0 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 46.3 | 34.2 | 72.2 | 56.7 | 14.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 27.0 | 15.5 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 42.9 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 56.3 | 7.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 17.9 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 6.9 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 54.8 | 37.5 | 88.9 | 65.3 | 10.9 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 26.0 | 6.9 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 10.6 | 0.5 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 26.1 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 31.4 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | 17.0 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 46.5 | 33.0 | 82.1 | 56.6 | 9.3 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | 15.0 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 13.1 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 53.8 | 5.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 31.9 | 26.0 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 11.1 | 19.3 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 57.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 11.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 31.7 | 29.1 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 10.8 | 23.4 | 3.7 | 10.8 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 46.3 | 34.2 | 72.2 | 56.7 | 14.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 27.0 | 18.9 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 42.9 | 30.8 | 100.0 | 56.3 | 7.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 23.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 9.1 | 16.5 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 54.8 | 37.5 | 88.9 | 65.3 | 10.9 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 26.0 | 8.7 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 13.4 | 0.6 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 26.1 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 31.4 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | 21.9 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 17.9 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 46.5 | 33.0 | 82.1 | 56.6 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 35 | 76.1% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 49 | 22 | 44.9% | 22.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 14 | 43.8% | 14.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
38%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 12.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 32.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 22.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
62%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
Ast FG%
71%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 20 | 74.1% | 24.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 29.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
29%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 21.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 21.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 12.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
37%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 23.1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.5 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | WAS | 30.5 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13.8 |
| 2026-07-06 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 30.2 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14.1 |
| 2026-07-04 | Salt Lake City | ATL | 33.6 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2025-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 32.5 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 19.1 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
60
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
49
Athletic
71
Shooting
33
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#34
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cody Williams against other prospects
Cody Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles