C.J. Wilcox — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.3
Points
RPG
3.7
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.7
MPG
34.9
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.3
3P%
39.1
2.8-7.2 3P/g
FT%
87.3
3.2-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.3
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 37.9 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 51.3 | 2.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 40.0 | — | 45.5 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 42.3 | 1.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 10.5 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 37.9 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 51.3 | 2.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 6.2 | 11.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 12.8 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 40.0 | — | 45.5 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 7.1 | 10.2 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 42.3 | 1.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 14.3 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 12.9 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 37.9 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 51.3 | 2.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 6.2 | 15.1 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 16.6 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 40.0 | — | 45.5 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 7.1 | 14.1 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 14.1 | 2.4 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 42.3 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 29.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
31%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 17.9% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 25.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 46.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
25%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
55%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
25%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-18 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 19.8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2016-10-16 | Orlando Magic | ATL | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2016-10-14 | Orlando Magic | IND | 17.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12.8 |
| 2016-10-12 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 18.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2016-10-05 | Orlando Magic | CLE | 22.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.6 |
Summer League
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | 9.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 56.0 | 58.8 | 80.0 | 78.2 | 7.4 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 32.0 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 13.4 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 34.3 | 32.0 | 100.0 | 47.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.5 | 10.5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 38.9 | 41.9 | 92.3 | 54.5 | 6.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | 20.1 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 10.9 | 4.4 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 56.0 | 58.8 | 80.0 | 78.2 | 7.4 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 32.0 | 15.8 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 15.1 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 34.3 | 32.0 | 100.0 | 47.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.5 | 16.9 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 13.8 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 38.9 | 41.9 | 92.3 | 54.5 | 6.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.0 | 58.8 | 80.0 | 78.2 | 7.4 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.8 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.3 | 32.0 | 100.0 | 47.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.9 | 41.9 | 92.3 | 54.5 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 8.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 33.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 36.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
42%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 68.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
28%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
67%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 16.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 38.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 25.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
46%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 26.3 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 21.0 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 12.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | CLE | 10.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 14.4 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | HOU | 18.5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4.7 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
39
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#25
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare C.J. Wilcox against other prospects
C.J. Wilcox
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles