Carsen Edwards — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.3
Points
RPG
3.6
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.3
TOV
3.1
MPG
35.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
39.4
3P%
35.5
3.8-10.6 3P/g
FT%
83.7
5.1-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.9 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.5 | -0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 13.0 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 46.7 | 38.3 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.9 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.5 | -0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 25.3 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 20.8 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 46.7 | 38.3 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.9 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.5 | -0.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 31.9 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 12.3 | 26.3 | 6.3 | 16.5 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 46.7 | 38.3 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 54.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
18%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
20%
3PT
80%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 20.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 10.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 54.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
17%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 12.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 |
| 2020-12-15 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 17.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
16.6
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
2.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 13.8 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 34.7 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 43.9 | 9.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 19.4 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 14.2 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 47.9 | 46.7 | 80.0 | 64.3 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.3 | 16.6 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 14.6 | 3.1 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 41.1 | 38.8 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 18.2 | 7.4 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 34.7 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 43.9 | 9.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 29.9 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 10.5 | 21.9 | 6.5 | 13.9 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 47.9 | 46.7 | 80.0 | 64.3 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.3 | 23.6 | 6.7 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 20.7 | 4.4 | 11.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 41.1 | 38.8 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 23.4 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 8.8 | 25.4 | 3.4 | 11.9 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 34.7 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 43.9 | 9.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 38.6 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 13.5 | 28.3 | 8.4 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 47.9 | 46.7 | 80.0 | 64.3 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.3 | 30.4 | 8.6 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 11.0 | 26.8 | 5.7 | 14.7 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 41.1 | 38.8 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 19 | 55.9% | 23.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 68 | 26 | 38.2% | 46.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
22%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 10.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 38.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
27%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 18 | 46.2% | 54.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
17%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 33.0 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 7.3 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 31.9 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | ORL | 15.2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11.3 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.3 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 14.3 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#55
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Carsen Edwards against other prospects
Carsen Edwards
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles