Bruce Thornton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2026 Round 2, pick 1 (#31 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: June 24, 2026
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.9
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.3
MPG
36.5
Games
34
Started
34
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.4
3P%
40.0
1.8-4.6 3P/g
FT%
82.9
4.1-5.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 12.1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 67.6 | 6.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 12.1 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 15.8 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 67.6 | 6.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 12.1 | 35.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 20.8 | 5.2 | 13.0 | 9.1 | 11.7 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 67.6 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
31%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 50.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
31%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Rockets | OKC | 9.9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2026-10-11 | Rockets | DAL | 17.6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3.6 |
| 2026-10-09 | Rockets | DAL | 8.9 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10.5 |
Summer League
PTS
18.6
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | 18.6 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 13.8 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 39.1 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 59.8 | 15.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | 21.3 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 39.1 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 59.8 | 15.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | 29.7 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 8.6 | 22.0 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 39.1 | 40.6 | 75.0 | 59.8 | 15.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 31.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 34.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
39%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
12%
Ast FG%
52%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 31.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 34.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
39%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
12%
Ast FG%
52%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | MEM | 30.8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | BKN | 32.8 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18.1 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 26.1 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 17.9 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 32.1 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14.1 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 35.1 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 19.8 |
Film Study
2026 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
3
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2026 Draft Class
Anthro
15
Athletic
16
Shooting
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#76
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bruce Thornton against other prospects
Bruce Thornton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles