Bruce Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 12 (#42 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.4
Points
RPG
7.1
Rebounds
APG
4.0
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.3
MPG
33.7
Games
19
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.5
3P%
26.7
0.9-3.2 3P/g
FT%
62.9
2.3-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 52.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 4.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 48.1 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 10.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 43.5 | 1.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 12.4 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 52.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 4.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 11.1 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 48.1 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 10.7 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 43.5 | 1.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 16.3 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 11.5 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 52.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 4.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 14.4 | 10.9 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 48.1 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 10.7 | 10.3 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 43.5 | 1.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 52.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
26%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 41.2% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 61.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
23%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 50.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 37.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
30%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | MIN | 10.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2021-10-11 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 18.2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.8 |
| 2021-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | MIL | 15.7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2021-10-03 | Brooklyn Nets | LAL | 25.0 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 |
Summer League
PTS
12.5
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
5.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 13.5 | 8.0 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 41.3 | 20.0 | 73.7 | 49.7 | 14.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 30.4 | 11.8 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 12.2 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 28.8 | 19.0 | 89.3 | 41.6 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 12.5 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 11.9 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 33.6 | 19.4 | 83.0 | 44.7 | 10.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 17.3 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 6.1 | 14.7 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 41.3 | 20.0 | 73.7 | 49.7 | 14.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 30.4 | 14.0 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 14.4 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 28.8 | 19.0 | 89.3 | 41.6 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 15.3 | 9.3 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 14.5 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 33.6 | 19.4 | 83.0 | 44.7 | 10.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 23.1 | 13.7 | 14.1 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 8.1 | 19.6 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 41.3 | 20.0 | 73.7 | 49.7 | 14.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.8 | 19.0 | 89.3 | 41.6 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 20.4 | 12.4 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 19.4 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 7.7 | 33.6 | 19.4 | 83.0 | 44.7 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 27 | 49.1% | 46.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 20.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 21.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
28%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 52.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
26%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 42.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 24.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHI | 27.2 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15.7 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | IND | 26.5 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12.9 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.2 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 17.4 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | CRO | 29.6 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11.5 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 33.4 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3.1 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
30
Athletic
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#46
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bruce Brown against other prospects
Bruce Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles