Brandin Podziemski — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.9
Points
RPG
8.8
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.3
MPG
36.0
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.3
3P%
43.8
2.5-5.8 3P/g
FT%
77.1
3.5-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 14.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 10.4 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 44.2 | 39.3 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 43.6 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 9.8 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 38.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 23.2 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 40.7 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 22.1 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 16.2 | 3.4 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 44.2 | 39.3 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 15.2 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 13.2 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 43.6 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 15.8 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 14.2 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 38.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 23.2 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 40.7 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 28.9 | 7.7 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 9.3 | 21.1 | 4.5 | 11.4 | 5.7 | 8.9 | 44.2 | 39.3 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 19.2 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 43.6 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 21.3 | 9.5 | 8.7 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 19.1 | 3.0 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 38.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 23.2 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 12.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 11.6 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 40.7 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 12.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 41 | 15 | 36.6% | 27.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 9.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 19 | 30.6% | 40.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
37%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 15.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 23.1% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 46.2% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
31%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.7% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 33.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
33%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 36.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 38.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
45%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 47.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
41%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Warriors | POR | 26.6 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 12.1 |
| 2026-10-14 | Warriors | LAL | 26.0 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 13.1 |
| 2026-10-11 | Warriors | SAC | 26.2 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 13.4 |
| 2026-10-07 | Warriors | LAL | 19.4 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11.3 |
| 2026-10-04 | Warriors | LAC | 17.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1.6 |
Summer League
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
5.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 18.5 | 9.5 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 68.3 | 16.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 1 | 28.6 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 30.8 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 45.4 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 8.6 | 6.8 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 11.4 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 26.3 | 21.7 | 61.5 | 34.3 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 14.5 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.7 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | 12.4 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 11.7 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 35.9 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 46.7 | 8.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 21.8 | 11.2 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 14.1 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 68.3 | 16.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 1 | 28.6 | 18.9 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 16.4 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 10.1 | 30.8 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 45.4 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 10.2 | 8.1 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 26.3 | 21.7 | 61.5 | 34.3 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 18.6 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 14.8 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.7 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | 15.0 | 7.9 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 14.2 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 35.9 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 46.7 | 8.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 28.6 | 14.7 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 9.3 | 18.5 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 68.3 | 16.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 1 | 28.6 | 24.9 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 21.6 | 1.7 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 13.3 | 30.8 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 45.4 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 12.6 | 9.9 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 16.7 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 26.3 | 21.7 | 61.5 | 34.3 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 24.4 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 9.2 | 19.3 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.7 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | 19.0 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 35.9 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 46.7 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 39.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
34%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 16.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 18.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 48.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
30%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 28.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
36%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 35.4 | 21 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 16.9 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHX | 25.8 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 15.9 |
| 2024-07-10 | California Classic | SKT | 28.6 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6.5 |
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.9 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4.8 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.6 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
Film Study
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
68
Shooting
90
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#50
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Brandin Podziemski against other prospects
Brandin Podziemski
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles