Austin Daye — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.7
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
2.1
TOV
2.1
MPG
26.3
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.7
3P%
42.9
1.1-2.5 3P/g
FT%
70.6
2.3-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 0.0 | — | 17.4 | -1.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.2 | 18.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 47.8 | 62.5 | 90.9 | 66.5 | 12.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 15.9 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 13.0 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 70.6 | 57.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.3 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 13.5 | 5.3 | 9.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 0.0 | — | 17.4 | -1.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.2 | 23.6 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 14.7 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 47.8 | 62.5 | 90.9 | 66.5 | 12.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 20.3 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 16.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 70.6 | 57.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.3 | 13.1 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 13.5 | 7.7 | 13.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 22.1 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 0.0 | — | 17.4 | -1.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.2 | 32.3 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 9.6 | 20.1 | 4.4 | 7.0 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 47.8 | 62.5 | 90.9 | 66.5 | 12.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 28.9 | 10.2 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 11.1 | 23.6 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 70.6 | 57.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.3 | 18.3 | 9.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 13.5 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 19 | 52.8% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 69 | 25 | 36.2% | 39.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 21.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
47%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 50.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
59%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
39%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 22.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 18 | 42.9% | 40.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 6.7% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.8% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 21.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
45%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
48%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-24 | Detroit Pistons | MIN | 8.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2012-10-18 | Detroit Pistons | MIA | 11.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3.3 |
| 2012-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 8.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2012-10-12 | Detroit Pistons | TOR | 26.5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
6.9
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 27.3 | 16.3 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 13.8 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 34.9 | 24.3 | 86.1 | 49.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 26.0 | 15.8 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 51.0 | 35.3 | 91.3 | 64.6 | 13.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 25.1 | 15.7 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 38.5 | 44.4 | 68.4 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 33.8 | 17.0 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 13.6 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 47.1 | 29.4 | 76.2 | 55.0 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 28.3 | 16.3 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 12.7 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 42.3 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 54.3 | 10.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 27.3 | 21.5 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 18.2 | 2.0 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 34.9 | 24.3 | 86.1 | 49.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 26.0 | 21.9 | 10.2 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 14.1 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 51.0 | 35.3 | 91.3 | 64.6 | 13.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 25.1 | 22.5 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 18.7 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 9.1 | 38.5 | 44.4 | 68.4 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 33.8 | 18.1 | 9.4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 14.5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 47.1 | 29.4 | 76.2 | 55.0 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 28.3 | 20.7 | 8.8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 16.1 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 42.3 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 54.3 | 10.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 27.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.9 | 24.3 | 86.1 | 49.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.0 | 35.3 | 91.3 | 64.6 | 13.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 25.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 44.4 | 68.4 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 33.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | 29.4 | 76.2 | 55.0 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.3 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 54.3 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 34 | 63.0% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 70 | 33 | 47.1% | 29.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 68 | 20 | 29.4% | 28.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
45%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 13.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 20.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 22.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 40.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
43%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 26.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 28.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
42%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 17.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 43.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
59%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 33.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 32.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
41%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 38.0 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17.9 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 29.0 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 12.1 |
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIL | 17.0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOP | 28.0 | 18 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 16.2 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 23.0 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.9 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
6
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
91
Athletic
2
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Austin Daye against other prospects
Austin Daye
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles