Zeke Nnaji — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.1
Points
RPG
8.6
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.2
MPG
30.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.0
3P%
29.4
0.1-0.5 3P/g
FT%
76.0
4.7-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 82.1 | 61.6 | 9.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 54.8 | 30.0 | 56.2 | 60.5 | 6.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 2.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | 76.5 | 5.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 17.4 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 9.4 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 10.6 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 82.1 | 61.6 | 9.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 18.9 | 8.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 54.8 | 30.0 | 56.2 | 60.5 | 6.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 2.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 20.9 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 11.6 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | 76.5 | 5.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 24.3 | 12.7 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 13.2 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 12.2 | 14.8 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 82.1 | 61.6 | 9.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 24.7 | 11.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 9.1 | 16.6 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 8.6 | 54.8 | 30.0 | 56.2 | 60.5 | 6.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 12.5 | 13.2 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 11.8 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 2.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 27.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | 76.5 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 25 | 59.5% | 50.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
19%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 64.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
16%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 64.5% | 64.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.9% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 19.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
3%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 29.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
29%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 60.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
60%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 19.9 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 11.7 |
| 2023-10-17 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 21.9 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 12.0 |
| 2023-10-15 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 18.2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.9 |
| 2023-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 14.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.9 |
| 2023-10-10 | Denver Nuggets | PHX | 21.3 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 16.6 |
Summer League
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 19.4 | 11.1 | 70.0 | 28.5 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 19.4 | 11.1 | 70.0 | 28.5 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 14.5 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 19.4 | 11.1 | 70.0 | 28.5 | -0.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | MIL | 24.5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 34.4 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | PHX | 29.3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -2.3 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -5.9 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Athletic
72
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Zeke Nnaji against other prospects
Zeke Nnaji
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles