Tyus Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.8
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
5.6
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.9
MPG
33.9
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.7
3P%
37.9
1.2-3.2 3P/g
FT%
88.9
3.7-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
3.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 37.8 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 43.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 17.4 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 10.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 2.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 38.5 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 15.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 37.8 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 43.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 17.4 | 15.5 | 5.2 | 9.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 9.3 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 10.8 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 2.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 12.6 | 3.3 | 7.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 38.5 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 19.1 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 37.8 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 43.8 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 17.4 | 20.1 | 6.7 | 12.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 12.0 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 55.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 10.8 | 18.6 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 14.2 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 2.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 17.9 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 13.7 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 38.5 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 22.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 13 | 44.8% | 30.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 13.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 31.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 40.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 15.6% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
56%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 37.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
31%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 42.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
35%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 16.9 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2018-10-07 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 22.6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4.1 |
| 2018-10-05 | Minnesota Timberwolves | OKC | 18.1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2018-10-03 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAC | 23.4 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6.9 |
| 2018-09-29 | Minnesota Timberwolves | GSW | 27.0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.2
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
5.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 34.2 | 20.4 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 7.1 | 45.1 | 40.6 | 84.2 | 59.0 | 16.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 40.7 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 50.1 | 2.3 |
| Career | — | 12 | 30.9 | 16.2 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 11.7 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 44.3 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 57.4 | 11.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 34.2 | 21.4 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 14.8 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 45.1 | 40.6 | 84.2 | 59.0 | 16.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 40.7 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 50.1 | 2.3 |
| Career | — | 12 | 30.9 | 18.8 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 13.6 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 44.3 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 57.4 | 11.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 34.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.1 | 40.6 | 84.2 | 59.0 | 16.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 50.1 | 2.3 |
| Career | — | 12 | 30.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.3 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 57.4 | 11.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 29 | 58.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 10 | 31.2% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 24 | 58.5% | 36.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 16.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 18.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 22.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
35%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 25.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
37%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 41.0 | 27 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 16.9 |
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | PHX | 36.0 | 29 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 23.2 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | TOR | 36.0 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 15.5 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 36.0 | 26 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 25.5 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.0 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16.1 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
5
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
9
Athletic
16
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#56
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyus Jones against other prospects
Tyus Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles