Tyler Ennis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.9
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
5.5
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.7
MPG
35.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.1
3P%
35.3
0.9-2.5 3P/g
FT%
76.5
3.4-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.8
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 36.4 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 2.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 49.6 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.0 | -0.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 10.7 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 36.4 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 2.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 15.1 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 49.6 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 5.7 | 12.7 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 4.8 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.0 | -0.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 14.0 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 36.4 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 2.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 20.1 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 49.6 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 5.7 | 17.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 6.4 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.0 | -0.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 20.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
30%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 31.8% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 22.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 31.8% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
27%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 54.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
24%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
62%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 14.8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.7 |
| 2017-10-10 | Los Angeles Lakers | UTA | 16.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2017-10-08 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 20.1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.3 |
| 2017-10-04 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 12.3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10.1 |
| 2017-10-02 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 17.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
Summer League
PTS
4.2
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 29.6 | 1.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 29.6 | 1.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.9 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 29.6 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
60%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
60%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 19.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -8.0 |
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.7 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 23.0 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 25.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | GSW | 23.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
25
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
12
Athletic
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyler Ennis against other prospects
Tyler Ennis
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles