Ty Lawson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.6
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
6.6
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.9
MPG
29.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.2
3P%
47.2
1.5-3.1 3P/g
FT%
79.8
4.7-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
5.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 28.6 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 39.1 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 25.1 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.2 | 20.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 14.8 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 9.0 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 54.2 | 53.6 | 86.2 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.0 | 10.6 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 56.5 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 65.4 | 11.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 28.6 | 11.1 | 2.3 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 9.7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 39.1 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 25.1 | 30.1 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 15.7 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 12.9 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.2 | 20.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 18.7 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 54.2 | 53.6 | 86.2 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.0 | 21.1 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 13.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 56.5 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 65.4 | 11.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 28.6 | 15.5 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 13.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 39.1 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 25.1 | 36.8 | 12.3 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 19.3 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 12.3 | 15.8 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.2 | 20.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 25.6 | 4.1 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 15.6 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 54.2 | 53.6 | 86.2 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.0 | 27.2 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 5.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 9.6 | 16.9 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 56.5 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 65.4 | 11.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 79 | 44 | 55.7% | 45.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 15.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 19 | 51.4% | 21.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
28%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 53.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 22.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
33%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 45.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
18%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 36.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 15.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 31.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
25%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 52.2% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 21.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
28%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Denver Nuggets | PHX | 22.9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2012-10-25 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 25.8 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 |
| 2012-10-21 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 37.3 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18.6 |
| 2012-10-15 | Denver Nuggets | GSW | 27.9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.2 |
| 2012-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | SAS | 30.5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 16.4 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 58.7 | 42.9 | 84.6 | 71.4 | 15.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | 17.2 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 45.3 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 57.0 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.2 | 16.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 11.0 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 50.9 | 46.2 | 84.6 | 63.2 | 13.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 23.3 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 13.1 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 58.7 | 42.9 | 84.6 | 71.4 | 15.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | 19.9 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 14.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 45.3 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 57.0 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.2 | 21.4 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 14.0 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 50.9 | 46.2 | 84.6 | 63.2 | 13.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.7 | 42.9 | 84.6 | 71.4 | 15.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.3 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 57.0 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.9 | 46.2 | 84.6 | 63.2 | 13.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 28 | 57.1% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 20.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
32%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 15.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
38%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 17 | 50.0% | 53.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 14.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
28%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 17.8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3.6 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | CHI | 20.0 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 15.7 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | NYK | 32.7 | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 25.6 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 30.5 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 18.3 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12.5 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
9
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
2
Athletic
66
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ty Lawson against other prospects
Ty Lawson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles