Tristen Newton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.1
Points
RPG
6.6
Rebounds
APG
6.2
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.5
MPG
33.2
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.5
3P%
32.1
1.8-5.5 3P/g
FT%
80.8
4.2-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.3
Points
REB
0.7
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 11.9 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 38.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 36.4 | 63.6 | 50.4 | 4.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 11.9 | 19.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 12.1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.1 | 15.2 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 13.8 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 38.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.8 | 14.0 | 5.5 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 10.9 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 33.3 | 36.4 | 63.6 | 50.4 | 4.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 11.9 | 24.7 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.5 | 15.6 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 19.5 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 51.1 | 5.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 18.5 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 12.8 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 8.5 | 38.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.8 | 18.0 | 7.0 | 11.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 14.1 | 3.1 | 8.6 | 5.5 | 8.6 | 33.3 | 36.4 | 63.6 | 50.4 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 14.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
35%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 38.9% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
33%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 61.1% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
28%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Kings | SAS | 12.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.9 |
| 2026-10-14 | Kings | POR | 18.8 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 10.4 |
| 2026-10-11 | Kings | GSW | 4.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
3.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.7 | 10.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 41.9 | 47.6 | 90.9 | 64.2 | 9.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 9.0 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 89.3 | 43.0 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | 11.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 33.1 | 32.8 | 85.5 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 22.0 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 16.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.7 | 10.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 15.8 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 41.9 | 47.6 | 90.9 | 64.2 | 9.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 15.0 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 13.3 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 89.3 | 43.0 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | 17.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 13.7 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 33.1 | 32.8 | 85.5 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 30.6 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 4.5 | 8.7 | 23.2 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.7 | 10.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 19.7 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 4.3 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 13.3 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 41.9 | 47.6 | 90.9 | 64.2 | 9.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 18.6 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 16.5 | 1.7 | 9.1 | 10.3 | 11.6 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 89.3 | 43.0 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | 23.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 17.7 | 3.1 | 9.3 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 33.1 | 32.8 | 85.5 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 14.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 23.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 39.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
33%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 16.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
41%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
Ast FG%
38%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 48.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
26%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 47.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
28%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | BKN | 21.5 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15.9 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 19.7 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14.6 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 27.8 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10.3 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.8 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9.0 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
19
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
44
Shooting
78
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#68
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tristen Newton against other prospects
Tristen Newton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles