Tony Snell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
2.6
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.1
MPG
31.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.2
3P%
39.0
1.8-4.7 3P/g
FT%
84.3
2.4-2.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 16.0 | 9.7 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 45.5 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 7.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.6 | 9.0 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 35.8 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 44.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 15.6 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 28.9 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 36.7 | 1.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 30.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 16.0 | 21.7 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 7.5 | 16.5 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 45.5 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 7.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.6 | 11.3 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 12.0 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 35.8 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 44.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 15.6 | 10.1 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 28.9 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 36.7 | 1.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 30.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 16.0 | 28.0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 9.7 | 21.3 | 2.9 | 7.7 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 45.5 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 7.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.6 | 15.5 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 35.8 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 44.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 15.6 | 14.4 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 18.5 | 2.1 | 10.3 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 28.9 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 36.7 | 1.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 12.4 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 14.6 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 30.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 20 | 46.5% | 24.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 9 | 25.7% | 20.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 14 | 23.0% | 35.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
30%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 18.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 36.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
45%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 34.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 16.4% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 29.9% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
27%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 48.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
27%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 40.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
30%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | IND | 10.5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 |
| 2016-10-06 | Chicago Bulls | IND | 20.5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9.1 |
| 2016-10-03 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 16.9 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8.6 |
Summer League
PTS
15.9
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | 20.0 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 46.6 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 61.8 | 14.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 34.4 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 36.7 | 34.8 | 88.2 | 52.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.3 | 15.9 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 42.6 | 43.9 | 85.7 | 57.9 | 12.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | 23.8 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 17.4 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 46.6 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 61.8 | 14.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 34.4 | 12.3 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 36.7 | 34.8 | 88.2 | 52.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.3 | 17.7 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 5.8 | 13.6 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 42.6 | 43.9 | 85.7 | 57.9 | 12.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.6 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 61.8 | 14.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 34.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.7 | 34.8 | 88.2 | 52.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.6 | 43.9 | 85.7 | 57.9 | 12.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 21 | 44.7% | 38.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
38%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 13.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 23.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 38.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
40%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 38.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
35%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.0 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 13.4 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | PHI | 33.0 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 17.4 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.0 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.2 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 31.0 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 14.4 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 32.0 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 20.0 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
76
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
62
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tony Snell against other prospects
Tony Snell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles