Toney Douglas — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 17.3 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 51.9 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 31.7 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 35.0 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 43.1 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 12.8 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 38.5 | 27.8 | 89.5 | 52.5 | 10.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 8.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 36.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 48.3 | 5.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 17.3 | 17.9 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.8 | 11.2 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 51.9 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 31.7 | 10.2 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 35.0 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 43.1 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 16.6 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 38.5 | 27.8 | 89.5 | 52.5 | 10.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 16.2 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 14.8 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 36.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 48.3 | 5.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 17.3 | 24.3 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.9 | 15.2 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 51.9 | 45.5 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 31.7 | 14.1 | 10.9 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 15.6 | 2.3 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 35.0 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 43.1 | 5.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 21.9 | 4.6 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.1 | 18.5 | 2.8 | 10.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 38.5 | 27.8 | 89.5 | 52.5 | 10.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 21.4 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 19.5 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 36.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 48.3 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 22 | 55.0% | 24.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 21.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 67 | 20 | 29.9% | 41.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
28%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 29.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 22.2% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 29.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 30.0% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 45.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
15%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 16.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 49.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
28%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 29.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 31.4% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 35.3% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
33%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Houston Rockets | ORL | 12.1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 2012-10-17 | Houston Rockets | MEM | 13.8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8.1 |
| 2012-10-15 | Houston Rockets | DAL | 21.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2012-10-12 | Houston Rockets | NOH | 18.8 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 |
| 2012-10-10 | Houston Rockets | OKC | 20.8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
6.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 38.1 | 36.0 | 76.5 | 49.7 | 11.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 9.0 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 10.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 27.5 | 9.1 | 76.5 | 37.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.1 | 11.8 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 11.4 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 34.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 44.9 | 9.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | 17.4 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 38.1 | 36.0 | 76.5 | 49.7 | 11.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 11.1 | 4.6 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 27.5 | 9.1 | 76.5 | 37.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.1 | 14.6 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 14.2 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 34.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 44.9 | 9.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1 | 36.0 | 76.5 | 49.7 | 11.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.5 | 9.1 | 76.5 | 37.9 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 44.9 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 33.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
44%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 25.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 38.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
35%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 42.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
57%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | WAS | 27.1 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 13.8 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | DET | 32.1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 23.1 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11.4 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 27.9 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.9 | 27 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 21.7 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
28
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
20
Athletic
73
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#34
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Toney Douglas against other prospects
Toney Douglas
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles