Thomas Bryant — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 12 (#42 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
6.6
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
1.5
TOV
2.3
MPG
28.1
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.9
3P%
38.3
0.7-1.8 3P/g
FT%
73.0
3.2-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.3
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 48.1 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 67.5 | 13.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 11.8 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 9.4 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 45.3 | 38.7 | 63.6 | 55.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.3 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 56.6 | 5.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 12.7 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 66.7 | — | 100.0 | 77.3 | 3.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 25.0 | 20.7 | 9.6 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 13.0 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 48.1 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 67.5 | 13.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 19.8 | 12.2 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 15.8 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 45.3 | 38.7 | 63.6 | 55.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.3 | 18.3 | 13.6 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 56.6 | 5.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 12.7 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 66.7 | — | 100.0 | 77.3 | 3.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 25.0 | 26.5 | 12.3 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 8.0 | 16.6 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 48.1 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 67.5 | 13.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 25.5 | 15.7 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 9.2 | 20.4 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 45.3 | 38.7 | 63.6 | 55.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.3 | 23.6 | 17.5 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 7.9 | 9.6 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 56.6 | 5.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 12.7 | 7.1 | 13.1 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 66.7 | — | 100.0 | 77.3 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 36 | 67.9% | 42.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 17 | 37.0% | 37.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
17%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 48.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
15%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 38.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 17.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 37.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
20%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 63.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
11%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 62.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-19 | Washington Wizards | DET | 24.6 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 20.2 |
| 2020-12-17 | Washington Wizards | DET | 28.5 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9.0 |
| 2020-12-13 | Washington Wizards | BKN | 21.8 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 |
Summer League
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 14.6 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 61.2 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 65.1 | 12.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 13.4 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 63.6 | 71.1 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 19.8 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 63.0 | 13.3 | 74.1 | 67.2 | 7.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 17.6 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 61.2 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 65.1 | 12.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 13.4 | 13.8 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 63.6 | 71.1 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 19.8 | 16.0 | 8.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 10.2 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 63.0 | 13.3 | 74.1 | 67.2 | 7.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.2 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 65.1 | 12.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 13.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | 33.3 | 63.6 | 71.1 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63.0 | 13.3 | 74.1 | 67.2 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 38 | 82.6% | 63.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 16.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
16%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 26 | 83.9% | 63.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
18%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 62.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
12%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 32.6 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 18.2 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHI | 28.9 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 16.0 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | SAS | 32.8 | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 21.8 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | CLE | 27.8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
79
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Athletic
21
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Thomas Bryant against other prospects
Thomas Bryant
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles