Thaddeus Young — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
29.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.8
3P%
41.9
1.3-3.0 3P/g
FT%
74.3
1.7-2.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 9.9 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 38.8 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 6.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 11.8 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 69.6 | 52.2 | 8.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.9 | 13.4 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 11.1 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 47.4 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.3 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.2 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 14.8 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 14.4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 38.8 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 6.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 16.8 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 14.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 69.6 | 52.2 | 8.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.9 | 15.7 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 6.2 | 13.0 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 47.4 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.3 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.2 | 9.5 | 7.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 12.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 20.7 | 7.8 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 20.1 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 38.8 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 6.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 22.9 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 19.5 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 69.6 | 52.2 | 8.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.9 | 22.1 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 18.3 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 47.4 | 36.4 | 75.0 | 55.3 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.2 | 14.3 | 11.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 18.4 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 110 | 62 | 56.4% | 43.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 15 | 44.1% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 64 | 18 | 28.1% | 25.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 41.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 32.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.5% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
46%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 26 | 61.9% | 52.5% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 16.2% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 18.8% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 8.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
35%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 35.9% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 12.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 23.1% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 17.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 44.4% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
41%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-20 | Philadelphia 76ers | NYK | 22.6 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11.0 |
| 2010-10-19 | Philadelphia 76ers | CLE | 21.2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2010-10-13 | Philadelphia 76ers | TOR | 22.4 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2010-10-12 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 30.4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 |
| 2010-10-09 | Philadelphia 76ers | NJN | 29.3 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13.5 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.7 | 18.8 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 16.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 38.6 | 15.4 | 71.8 | 46.9 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 12.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 12.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 43.3 | 60.0 | 71.4 | 47.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.8 | 15.4 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 5.8 | 14.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 40.6 | 27.8 | 71.7 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.7 | 19.5 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 17.2 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 8.1 | 38.6 | 15.4 | 71.8 | 46.9 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 13.9 | 7.2 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 13.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 43.3 | 60.0 | 71.4 | 47.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.8 | 16.9 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 15.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 40.6 | 27.8 | 71.7 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.6 | 15.4 | 71.8 | 46.9 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.3 | 60.0 | 71.4 | 47.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.6 | 27.8 | 71.7 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 39 | 52.0% | 52.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 31.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
36%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 25 | 53.2% | 56.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 4 | 19.0% | 25.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 8.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
29%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 46.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
45%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 34.0 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 13.0 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 34.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -0.4 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 35.8 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2.8 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 33.8 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 9.0 |
| 2008-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 35.6 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 12.9 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
58
Athletic
93
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Thaddeus Young against other prospects
Thaddeus Young
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles