Terrence Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.3
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
1.8
TOV
1.6
MPG
29.3
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.0
3P%
32.7
0.4-1.3 3P/g
FT%
62.7
2.6-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 40.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 46.2 | 8.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 10.7 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 40.0 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 24.6 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 42.3 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 49.3 | 5.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 8.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 47.2 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 51.7 | 7.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 16.7 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 16.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 40.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 46.2 | 8.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 14.9 | 9.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 12.9 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 40.0 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 24.6 | 11.0 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 42.3 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 49.3 | 5.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 15.3 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 12.8 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 47.2 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 51.7 | 7.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 21.9 | 11.9 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.6 | 21.2 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 40.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 46.2 | 8.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 20.8 | 13.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 18.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 7.8 | 40.0 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 24.6 | 14.7 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 12.8 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 42.3 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 49.3 | 5.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 10.1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 17.9 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 47.2 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 51.7 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 92 | 56 | 60.9% | 44.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 26.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 13.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
38%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 43.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 29.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 17.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
38%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 15 | 60.0% | 38.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 33.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.8% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.8% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
48%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 42.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 23.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 19.2% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
42%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 52.8% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 15.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.3% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
26%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 28.1 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7.4 |
| 2015-10-17 | Houston Rockets | MIA | 30.1 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15.9 |
| 2015-10-15 | Houston Rockets | GSW | 23.5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2015-10-13 | Houston Rockets | PHX | 22.4 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 18.8 |
| 2015-10-11 | Houston Rockets | ORL | 17.9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
17.1
Points
REB
7.9
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | 15.8 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 8.0 | 42.2 | 36.4 | 65.6 | 53.3 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 18.2 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 14.4 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.2 | 17.1 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 12.8 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 47.0 | 35.3 | 70.2 | 55.0 | 12.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | 20.8 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 10.6 | 42.2 | 36.4 | 65.6 | 53.3 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 25.8 | 12.2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 9.9 | 19.8 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 14.4 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.2 | 23.5 | 10.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 17.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 8.7 | 47.0 | 35.3 | 70.2 | 55.0 | 12.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 36.4 | 65.6 | 53.3 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 33.3 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 14.4 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.0 | 35.3 | 70.2 | 55.0 | 12.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 62 | 38 | 61.3% | 53.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 19.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 12.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
31%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 37.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 27 | 60.0% | 64.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 15.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
27%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | BKN | 32.0 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9.1 |
| 2013-07-10 | Orlando | BOS | 26.0 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 12.4 |
| 2013-07-09 | Orlando | UTA | 22.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 3.5 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | PHI | 29.0 | 24 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17.4 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 29.0 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
80
Athletic
34
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#18
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Terrence Jones against other prospects
Terrence Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles