Terrance Ferguson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 1.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | — | 75.0 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.1 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 1.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | — | 75.0 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 9.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.1 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 1.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | — | 75.0 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 58.1 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 44.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
19%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.2% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
100%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 46.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
33%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 62.2% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
0%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 33.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 44.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
17%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Philadelphia 76ers | IND | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
Summer League
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.7 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 70.0 | 39.4 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.7 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 70.0 | 39.4 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0 | 20.0 | 70.0 | 39.4 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 42.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
20%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 42.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
20%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 28.5 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13.1 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 29.3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | TOR | 28.7 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | BKN | 27.8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | CHA | 29.4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.2 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Athletic
46
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Terrance Ferguson against other prospects
Terrance Ferguson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles