Solomon Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.2
Points
RPG
9.8
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
3.1
TOV
3.5
MPG
36.4
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.4
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
77.8
3.7-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 57.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 42.9 | — | 93.3 | 63.1 | 2.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 55.1 | 1.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 15.5 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 57.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 42.9 | — | 93.3 | 63.1 | 2.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 55.1 | 1.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 19.8 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 57.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 9.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 42.9 | — | 93.3 | 63.1 | 2.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 8.1 | 12.5 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 55.1 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 26 | 70.3% | 55.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 28.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 50.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 33.3% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 57.1% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 72.7% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
73%
Mid
27%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Indiana Pacers | SAS | 22.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2009-10-21 | Indiana Pacers | ORL | 19.8 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.8 |
| 2009-10-17 | Indiana Pacers | NOH | 19.5 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2009-10-16 | Indiana Pacers | HOU | 17.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.7 |
| 2009-10-11 | Indiana Pacers | DEN | 20.4 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.1 |
Summer League
PTS
4.1
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 11.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.5 | -0.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.2 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 54.0 | 5.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 16.0 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 45.7 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 53.5 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 11.7 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.5 | -0.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.2 | 12.6 | 9.2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 54.0 | 5.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 16.0 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 45.7 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 53.5 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 11.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.5 | -0.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.8 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 54.0 | 5.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 16.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.7 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 53.5 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 30.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 66.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 39.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | POR | 5.0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | DLS | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 13.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIA | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHX | 18.0 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -5.5 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
92
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Solomon Jones against other prospects
Solomon Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles