Shawne Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.2
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
27.3
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.6
3P%
31.2
1.3-4.3 3P/g
FT%
78.6
3.1-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 36.4 | 16.7 | 20.0 | 36.0 | 1.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 40.0 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 50.1 | 5.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 11.0 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 12.8 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 36.4 | 16.7 | 20.0 | 36.0 | 1.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 16.0 | 8.1 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 40.0 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 50.1 | 5.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 14.6 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 16.9 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 36.4 | 16.7 | 20.0 | 36.0 | 1.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 21.1 | 10.7 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 19.2 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 40.0 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 50.1 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 26.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 31.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
31%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 50.0% | 59.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
23%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 28.0% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 36.0% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
34%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-23 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 9.3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2008-10-21 | Dallas Mavericks | CHI | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2008-10-18 | Dallas Mavericks | SAC | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 |
| 2008-10-16 | Dallas Mavericks | DET | 6.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2008-10-15 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 21.1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -0.1 |
Summer League
PTS
5.5
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 15.9 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 42.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 2.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 15.9 | 12.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 11.9 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 42.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 2.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 15.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 47.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
52%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 47.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
52%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | PHI | 24.4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | BOS | 17.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | OKC | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | UTA | 17.7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.7 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
92
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shawne Williams against other prospects
Shawne Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles