Sam Young — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.4
MPG
31.8
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.2
3P%
37.2
1.5-4.0 3P/g
FT%
74.0
3.2-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.6
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 18.9 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 47.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 22.8 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 27.2 | -0.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 11.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 55.7 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 62.1 | 8.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.6 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 43.8 | 26.3 | 59.0 | 51.7 | 6.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 18.9 | 6.9 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 47.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 22.8 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 27.2 | -0.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 18.7 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 12.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 55.7 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 62.1 | 8.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.6 | 17.5 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 13.3 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 43.8 | 26.3 | 59.0 | 51.7 | 6.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 18.9 | 9.9 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 47.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 22.8 | 16.3 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 27.2 | -0.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 25.9 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 9.7 | 17.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 55.7 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 62.1 | 8.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.6 | 24.5 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 18.6 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 11.4 | 43.8 | 26.3 | 59.0 | 51.7 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 37 | 62.7% | 38.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 11.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 18 | 42.9% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 8.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 17.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
53%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
42%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 21 | 75.0% | 45.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 24.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.9% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.8% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
34%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 32.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 31.2% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 17.2% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
38%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-23 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 13.3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2012-10-20 | Indiana Pacers | MEM | 19.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2012-10-19 | Indiana Pacers | ORL | 21.9 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2012-10-12 | Indiana Pacers | MIN | 19.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2012-10-10 | Indiana Pacers | MIN | 20.4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 19.4 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 12.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 54.1 | 38.5 | 72.2 | 63.1 | 13.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 13.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 10.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 51.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.0 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | 16.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 11.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 53.1 | 41.2 | 74.5 | 60.9 | 10.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 25.4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 15.9 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 9.4 | 54.1 | 38.5 | 72.2 | 63.1 | 13.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 19.6 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 7.8 | 15.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 51.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.0 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | 22.6 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 15.5 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 53.1 | 41.2 | 74.5 | 60.9 | 10.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.1 | 38.5 | 72.2 | 63.1 | 13.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.0 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.1 | 41.2 | 74.5 | 60.9 | 10.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 30 | 63.8% | 41.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 20 | 47.6% | 37.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 12.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
43%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 19 | 70.4% | 44.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 26.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 18.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
34%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 50.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
54%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 17.7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 32.2 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 12.0 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | DLS | 33.0 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 31.1 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 26.6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 13.3 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11.9 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
15
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
65
Athletic
9
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Sam Young against other prospects
Sam Young
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles