Russ Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 17 (#47 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.2
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
4.6
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.8
MPG
29.3
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.8
3P%
38.7
1.9-4.9 3P/g
FT%
70.5
4.2-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 9.2 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 34.2 | 12.5 | 86.4 | 48.2 | 4.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.2 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 47.6 | 100.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 4.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 15.3 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 12.6 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 34.2 | 12.5 | 86.4 | 48.2 | 4.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.2 | 23.6 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 16.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 7.9 | 47.6 | 100.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 4.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 21.9 | 8.6 | 6.2 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 9.1 | 6.2 | 18.1 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 9.1 | 10.5 | 34.2 | 12.5 | 86.4 | 48.2 | 4.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 9.2 | 33.9 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 11.3 | 23.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 9.0 | 11.3 | 47.6 | 100.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 37.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
46%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 42.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
37%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 28.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 28.6% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
62%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 21.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.3 |
| 2015-10-18 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIN | 23.7 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7.3 |
| 2015-10-16 | Memphis Grizzlies | OKC | 31.5 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11.4 |
| 2015-10-12 | Memphis Grizzlies | CLE | 11.3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.1 |
| 2015-10-06 | Memphis Grizzlies | HOU | 21.0 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5.7 |
Summer League
PTS
13.4
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
5.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 17.0 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 76.5 | 52.4 | 5.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | 14.8 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 60.0 | 14.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 16.0 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 15.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 43.4 | 35.7 | 52.9 | 47.9 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 25.1 | 13.4 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 10.9 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 44.7 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 9.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 17.0 | 17.5 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 12.7 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 9.0 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 76.5 | 52.4 | 5.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | 18.2 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 60.0 | 14.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 20.9 | 6.5 | 8.3 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 8.6 | 19.8 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 43.4 | 35.7 | 52.9 | 47.9 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 25.1 | 19.1 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 15.5 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 44.7 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 9.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 17.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 33.3 | 76.5 | 52.4 | 5.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 60.0 | 14.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.4 | 35.7 | 52.9 | 47.9 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 25.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.7 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 31 | 54.4% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 15 | 45.5% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 19.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 19.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
41%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 58.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
17%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 25.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 30.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 31.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 19.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
51%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | BOS | 12.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 14.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 23.0 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 5.0 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 19.0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7.9 |
| 2015-07-10 | Orlando | ORW | 32.0 | 15 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 13.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
5
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
5
Athletic
50
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Russ Smith against other prospects
Russ Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles