Romeo Langford — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.5
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.1
MPG
34.1
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.8
3P%
27.2
1.1-3.9 3P/g
FT%
72.2
4.4-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 1.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 12.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 55.9 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 45.5 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.5 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 1.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 21.4 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 8.1 | 14.5 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 55.9 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 9.9 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 45.5 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.5 | 11.0 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.1 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 1.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 28.1 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 10.7 | 19.1 | 5.1 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 55.9 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 13.5 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 12.2 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 45.5 | 2.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 15 | 60.0% | 36.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 20.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
29%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 35.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
41%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 26.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 20.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 62.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
11%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 15.8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2022-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | UTA | 14.2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9.8 |
| 2022-10-09 | San Antonio Spurs | NOP | 9.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2022-10-06 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2022-10-02 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 14.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 11.0 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.0 | 38.5 | 66.7 | 57.0 | 5.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 11.7 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 44.0 | 38.5 | 66.7 | 57.0 | 5.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 19.7 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 14.9 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 44.0 | 38.5 | 66.7 | 57.0 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 24.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
24%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 24.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
24%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 26.9 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6.3 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 19.5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3.4 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.9 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
37
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Romeo Langford against other prospects
Romeo Langford
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles