Rodney Stuckey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.6
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
5.5
Assists
SPG
2.4
BPG
0.3
TOV
3.4
MPG
33.3
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.3
3P%
26.7
1.5-5.6 3P/g
FT%
84.6
7.4-8.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.1
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.0 | 16.1 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 11.9 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 47.4 | 15.4 | 90.2 | 57.1 | 11.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.9 | 15.8 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 13.1 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 46.7 | 11.1 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 9.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 11.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 84.8 | 46.8 | 8.3 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 12.1 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 37.5 | 14.3 | 79.2 | 50.9 | 8.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.0 | 20.8 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 7.2 | 15.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 47.4 | 15.4 | 90.2 | 57.1 | 11.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.9 | 19.6 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 16.3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 46.7 | 11.1 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 9.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 16.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 14.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 84.8 | 46.8 | 8.3 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 16.9 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 12.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 37.5 | 14.3 | 79.2 | 50.9 | 8.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 28.0 | 29.7 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.4 | 21.9 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 47.4 | 15.4 | 90.2 | 57.1 | 11.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.9 | 27.8 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 4.4 | 10.8 | 23.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 46.7 | 11.1 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 9.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 24.0 | 4.8 | 9.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 22.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 8.3 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 84.8 | 46.8 | 8.3 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 23.8 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 17.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 10.3 | 13.0 | 37.5 | 14.3 | 79.2 | 50.9 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 146 | 83 | 56.8% | 40.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 36 | 17 | 47.2% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 143 | 48 | 33.6% | 40.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 7.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
50%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 25 | 75.8% | 34.7% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 15 | 35.7% | 44.2% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 11.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
52%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 23 | 56.1% | 39.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 12.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 18 | 42.9% | 40.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
53%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 17 | 44.7% | 44.2% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 10.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 40.7% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
51%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 18 | 52.9% | 47.2% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 9.7% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 33.3% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 9.7% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
43%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Detroit Pistons | MEM | 36.0 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12.1 |
| 2010-10-19 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 36.8 | 34 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 25.1 |
| 2010-10-16 | Detroit Pistons | CHA | 37.4 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 17.1 |
| 2010-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | MIN | 11.9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1.8 |
| 2010-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | DAL | 22.3 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5.8 |
Summer League
PTS
17.7
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 21.5 | 14.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 39.1 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 51.3 | 8.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 19.0 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 13.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 47.1 | 33.3 | 90.3 | 58.2 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.6 | 17.7 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 13.0 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 45.1 | 30.0 | 90.7 | 56.4 | 11.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 21.5 | 24.3 | 7.5 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 19.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 9.2 | 10.1 | 39.1 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 51.3 | 8.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 22.8 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 7.7 | 16.3 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 47.1 | 33.3 | 90.3 | 58.2 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.6 | 23.1 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.6 | 17.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 8.0 | 45.1 | 30.0 | 90.7 | 56.4 | 11.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 21.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 0.0 | 91.7 | 51.3 | 8.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | 33.3 | 90.3 | 58.2 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.1 | 30.0 | 90.7 | 56.4 | 11.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 20 | 48.8% | 45.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 35.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 9.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
44%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 43.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
52%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 45.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 35.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
41%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAC | 13.9 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 |
| 2008-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.1 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 14.2 |
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.6 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12.4 |
| 2007-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.7 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10.3 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 34.4 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10.8 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
59
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
26
Athletic
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rodney Stuckey against other prospects
Rodney Stuckey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles