Ray McCallum — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.7
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.1
MPG
36.6
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.1
3P%
32.3
1.3-3.9 3P/g
FT%
71.7
4.4-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.2 | 3.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 48.1 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 8.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 42.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.2 | 3.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 13.4 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 12.9 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 48.1 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 8.6 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 11.2 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 42.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 11.4 | 6.9 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.2 | 3.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 18.7 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 41.4 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 48.1 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 8.6 | 14.0 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 10.5 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 15.4 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 4.9 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 42.2 | 3.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 32.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 25.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 20.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 35.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
35%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 37.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 20.7% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
28%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 44.4% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 44.4% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
44%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 31.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 36.8% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
63%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-17 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 28.0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2016-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | ATL | 17.6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2016-10-06 | Detroit Pistons | BKN | 21.4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.1
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 11.3 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 72.6 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.7 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 79.2 | 59.5 | 9.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 12.6 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 67.6 | 47.5 | 9.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.2 | 11.1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 45.0 | 38.1 | 73.5 | 55.4 | 8.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 11.3 | 20.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 10.6 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 72.6 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.7 | 15.6 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 11.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 79.2 | 59.5 | 9.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 15.1 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.0 | 8.9 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 67.6 | 47.5 | 9.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.2 | 15.8 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 45.0 | 38.1 | 73.5 | 55.4 | 8.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 11.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 72.6 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 38.5 | 79.2 | 59.5 | 9.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.0 | 0.0 | 67.6 | 47.5 | 9.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | 38.1 | 73.5 | 55.4 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 27 | 50.9% | 44.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 11.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 26.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
38%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
0%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 36.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
48%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 62.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
34%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 8.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 9.1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | DEN | 16.4 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5.2 |
| 2014-07-21 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.0 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 22.4 |
| 2014-07-20 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
16
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
67
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ray McCallum against other prospects
Ray McCallum
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles