Rashad Vaughn — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.8
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.2
MPG
32.3
Games
23
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.9
3P%
38.3
2.3-6.1 3P/g
FT%
69.4
3.0-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 17.2 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 43.9 | 31.6 | 85.7 | 54.4 | 7.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 23.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 15.4 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 30.5 | -0.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 42.1 | 29.6 | 40.0 | 48.9 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 17.2 | 25.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 9.4 | 21.5 | 3.1 | 10.0 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 43.9 | 31.6 | 85.7 | 54.4 | 7.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 23.0 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 10.2 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 15.4 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 30.5 | -0.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 15.5 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 42.1 | 29.6 | 40.0 | 48.9 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 17.2 | 33.9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 12.7 | 29.0 | 4.2 | 13.4 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 43.9 | 31.6 | 85.7 | 54.4 | 7.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 23.0 | 9.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 14.3 | 1.1 | 9.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 15.4 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 30.5 | -0.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 21.1 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 20.1 | 2.8 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 42.1 | 29.6 | 40.0 | 48.9 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 21.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 11.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 19.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 36.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
30%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 31.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.8% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 39.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
22%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 46.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
23%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 16.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.9% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 27.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.9% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 32.7% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
38%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 9.3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2017-10-06 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 12.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2017-10-04 | Milwaukee Bucks | IND | 27.2 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 2017-10-02 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 20.1 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 11.6 |
Summer League
PTS
12.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 10.4 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 36.5 | 31.6 | 75.0 | 45.0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 17.9 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 16.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 51.7 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 56.7 | 10.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 14.4 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 16.0 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 33.8 | 24.2 | 76.9 | 42.0 | 6.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | 17.2 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 16.5 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 36.4 | 25.0 | 81.5 | 46.4 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 25 | 24.4 | 12.8 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 38.7 | 27.0 | 69.4 | 47.0 | 6.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 17.1 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 17.8 | 2.1 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 36.5 | 31.6 | 75.0 | 45.0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 17.9 | 16.1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 16.1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 22.8 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 17.1 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 51.7 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 56.7 | 10.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 17.3 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 19.2 | 1.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 33.8 | 24.2 | 76.9 | 42.0 | 6.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | 20.7 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 19.9 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 36.4 | 25.0 | 81.5 | 46.4 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 25 | 24.4 | 19.0 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 18.3 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 38.7 | 27.0 | 69.4 | 47.0 | 6.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.5 | 31.6 | 75.0 | 45.0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 17.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.7 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 56.7 | 10.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.8 | 24.2 | 76.9 | 42.0 | 6.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 25.0 | 81.5 | 46.4 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 25 | 24.4 | 24.7 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 23.9 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 38.7 | 27.0 | 69.4 | 47.0 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 76 | 42 | 55.3% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 52 | 21 | 40.4% | 16.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 67 | 26 | 38.8% | 21.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 92 | 26 | 28.3% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 23.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 23.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
40%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 16.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 33.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 28.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 25.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
45%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | POR | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | DAL | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 22.6 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 14.3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | UTA | 18.1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
21
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
28
Athletic
41
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rashad Vaughn against other prospects
Rashad Vaughn
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles