Ramon Sessions — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 2, pick 26 (#56 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.3
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
4.7
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.5
MPG
30.2
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.2
3P%
38.0
0.6-1.5 3P/g
FT%
82.5
3.5-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
4.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 14.2 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 38.6 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 29.8 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 35.2 | 1.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 14.8 | -0.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 19.0 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 13.5 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.9 | 8.6 | 38.6 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 29.8 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 35.2 | 1.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 14.8 | -0.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 27.5 | 9.2 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 9.9 | 22.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 7.7 | 9.6 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 51.5 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.9 | 18.6 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 8.0 | 11.8 | 38.6 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 15.8 | 6.5 | 10.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 19.1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 7.7 | 29.8 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 35.2 | 1.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 6.5 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 14.8 | -0.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 88 | 45 | 51.1% | 46.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 30.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
50%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 25 | 61.0% | 44.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 22.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 31.2% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
54%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 56.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 20.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 18.2% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
39%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 44.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 38.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
51%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
80%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-21 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MIL | 37.0 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16.4 |
| 2010-10-19 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 22.3 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9.9 |
| 2010-10-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MOS | 34.3 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 |
| 2010-10-14 | Cleveland Cavaliers | SAS | 24.7 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 14.7 |
| 2010-10-11 | Cleveland Cavaliers | DAL | 25.5 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
4.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 28.7 | 15.3 | 5.3 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.9 | 56.4 | 12.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.4 | 9.9 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 49.4 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 28.7 | 19.2 | 6.7 | 9.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 9.2 | 12.1 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.9 | 56.4 | 12.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.4 | 15.2 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 49.4 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 28.7 | 28.2 | 9.8 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 13.5 | 17.8 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.9 | 56.4 | 12.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.6 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 39.5 | 3.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.4 | 22.2 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 6.7 | 17.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 8.7 | 11.6 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 49.4 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 39.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 35.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
55%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 40.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 44.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
59%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 26.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
50%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | DEN | 29.1 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12.9 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 28.8 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 17.9 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.1 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 7.7 |
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 22.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8.1 |
| 2007-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 16.1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
10
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
14
Athletic
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#69
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ramon Sessions against other prospects
Ramon Sessions
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles