Quincy Miller — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.6
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.8
MPG
24.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.7
3P%
34.8
0.7-1.9 3P/g
FT%
81.6
2.5-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.5
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | — | — | 42.9 | 0.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 8.4 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 38.9 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 50.9 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.0 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 38.5 | 38.5 | 22.2 | 45.1 | 3.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | — | — | 42.9 | 0.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 8.4 | 12.9 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 11.1 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 38.9 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 50.9 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.0 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 38.5 | 38.5 | 22.2 | 45.1 | 3.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 10.0 | 13.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | — | — | 42.9 | 0.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 8.4 | 17.7 | 11.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 15.1 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 38.9 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 50.9 | 1.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.0 | 10.9 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 38.5 | 38.5 | 22.2 | 45.1 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
32%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 57.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 29.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 19.2% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 42.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2015-10-10 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 8.4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.3 |
| 2015-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | DET | 13.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2015-10-05 | Brooklyn Nets | FEN | 5.6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
5.4
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | 14.5 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 38.5 | 34.8 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 21.3 | 9.8 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 38.3 | 45.0 | 57.1 | 46.8 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 39.1 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | 10.1 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 10.1 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 37.5 | 36.2 | 69.0 | 45.8 | 6.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | 22.7 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 20.3 | 3.1 | 9.0 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 38.5 | 34.8 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 21.3 | 16.6 | 10.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 16.9 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 38.3 | 45.0 | 57.1 | 46.8 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | 11.8 | 9.0 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 39.1 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | 16.8 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 16.9 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 37.5 | 36.2 | 69.0 | 45.8 | 6.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 34.8 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 21.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.3 | 45.0 | 57.1 | 46.8 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 39.1 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 36.2 | 69.0 | 45.8 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 24 | 45.3% | 35.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 24.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 22.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
34%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 27.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 21.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
29%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
25%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 40.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
55%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | DLS | 9.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | UTA | 21.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | -2.2 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | CHI | 32.0 | 26 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 21.9 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 30.0 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 21.4 |
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 13.0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.6 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
74
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
69
Athletic
50
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#17
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Quincy Miller against other prospects
Quincy Miller
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles