Quentin Grimes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: LA Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.8
Points
RPG
5.7
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.8
MPG
32.8
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.6
3P%
40.3
3.3-8.3 3P/g
FT%
78.8
3.0-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 8.5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 38.7 | 25.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 9.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 42.9 | 41.7 | 60.0 | 61.3 | 7.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 50.0 | — | 54.5 | 2.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 15.3 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 13.9 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 38.7 | 25.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 15.4 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 11.6 | 4.1 | 10.0 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 42.9 | 41.7 | 60.0 | 61.3 | 7.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.0 | 15.4 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 14.1 | 5.1 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 50.0 | — | 54.5 | 2.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.0 | 19.8 | 12.2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 18.0 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 38.7 | 25.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 20.9 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 15.8 | 5.6 | 13.5 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 42.9 | 41.7 | 60.0 | 61.3 | 7.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.0 | 19.6 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 17.9 | 6.5 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 50.0 | — | 54.5 | 2.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 13.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 52.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
17%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 25.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 41.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
23%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 64.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 64.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
11%
3PT
86%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 63.4% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 27.3% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 45.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
18%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
27%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | Dallas Mavericks | MIL | 23.8 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 2024-10-14 | Dallas Mavericks | LAC | 22.1 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 13.6 |
| 2024-10-10 | Dallas Mavericks | UTA | 12.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2024-10-07 | Dallas Mavericks | MEM | 22.1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.2 |
Summer League
PTS
18.6
Points
REB
5.4
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 22.6 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 17.4 | 3.4 | 11.0 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 41.4 | 30.9 | 68.6 | 55.2 | 13.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 32.8 | 15.3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 12.8 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 41.6 | 40.7 | 66.7 | 56.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 31.5 | 18.6 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 14.9 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 41.5 | 35.8 | 68.2 | 55.9 | 12.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 27.1 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 20.8 | 4.1 | 13.2 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 41.4 | 30.9 | 68.6 | 55.2 | 13.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 32.8 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 14.1 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 41.6 | 40.7 | 66.7 | 56.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 31.5 | 21.3 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 11.3 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 41.5 | 35.8 | 68.2 | 55.9 | 12.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 35.8 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 27.6 | 5.4 | 17.4 | 7.6 | 11.1 | 41.4 | 30.9 | 68.6 | 55.2 | 13.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 32.8 | 22.9 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 8.0 | 19.2 | 5.5 | 13.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 41.6 | 40.7 | 66.7 | 56.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 31.5 | 28.6 | 8.2 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 22.9 | 5.4 | 15.2 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 41.5 | 35.8 | 68.2 | 55.9 | 12.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 15.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 7.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 11.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 94 | 33 | 35.1% | 57.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
18%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 56.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
18%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 11.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 18 | 40.0% | 58.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
18%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 33.2 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 7.4 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | ORL | 30.5 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 12.3 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 32.3 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 13.0 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 22.7 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 17.4 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | GSW | 31.7 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 19.1 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
59
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
31
Athletic
60
Shooting
78
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#28
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Quentin Grimes against other prospects
Quentin Grimes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles