Payton Pritchard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.5
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
5.5
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.0
TOV
2.7
MPG
36.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.8
3P%
41.5
2.8-6.8 3P/g
FT%
82.1
3.7-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.6
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 15.6 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 36.2 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 12.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 9.2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 30.4 | — | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 44.4 | — | 60.0 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.5 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 42.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 24.4 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 19.7 | 5.3 | 14.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 44.4 | 36.2 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 12.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.5 | 17.3 | 3.0 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 30.4 | — | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 20.0 | 7.3 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 5.3 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 44.4 | — | 60.0 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.5 | 18.4 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 16.6 | 2.6 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 42.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 32.8 | 3.8 | 10.1 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 11.8 | 26.5 | 7.2 | 19.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 44.4 | 36.2 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 12.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 20.9 | 4.5 | 10.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 8.5 | 22.5 | 3.9 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 30.4 | — | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 26.5 | 9.7 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 9.7 | 22.1 | 7.1 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 44.4 | — | 60.0 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.5 | 23.6 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 21.4 | 3.4 | 13.5 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 42.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 13.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 80 | 30 | 37.5% | 54.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
19%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 14.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.5% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 14 | 37.8% | 59.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
11%
3PT
74%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 15.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 45.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
28%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 60.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
24%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 52.6% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
21%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 16.4 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2023-10-17 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 22.3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2023-10-11 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 23.7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2023-10-09 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 29.2 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 17.3 |
| 2023-10-08 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 23.2 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 21.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
8.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | 16.8 | 5.8 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 47.8 | 46.9 | 88.9 | 67.1 | 17.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | 20.8 | 7.1 | 10.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 14.3 | 4.7 | 9.9 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 47.8 | 46.9 | 88.9 | 67.1 | 17.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | 27.2 | 9.3 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 8.9 | 18.6 | 6.1 | 13.0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 47.8 | 46.9 | 88.9 | 67.1 | 17.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 63.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
13%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 63.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
13%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | ORL | 28.9 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19.0 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.4 | 21 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 27.2 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.6 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 19.8 |