Patrick McCaw — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.7
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
2.5
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.1
MPG
33.7
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.5
3P%
36.6
2.0-5.6 3P/g
FT%
77.4
2.5-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.3 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 38.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.0 | 25.0 | — | 42.6 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 45.2 | 40.9 | 92.3 | 61.8 | 7.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.3 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 38.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 9.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 11.4 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.0 | 25.0 | — | 42.6 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 15.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 10.7 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 45.2 | 40.9 | 92.3 | 61.8 | 7.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.3 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 38.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 13.1 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 15.4 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.0 | 25.0 | — | 42.6 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 19.8 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 45.2 | 40.9 | 92.3 | 61.8 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 37.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
28%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
22%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 25.9% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 37.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
30%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 19.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 40.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-13 | Toronto Raptors | CHI | 20.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2019-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | HOU | 16.7 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4.7 |
| 2019-10-08 | Toronto Raptors | HOU | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
Summer League
PTS
17.9
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 20.0 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 15.8 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 45.6 | 35.3 | 76.2 | 56.7 | 12.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 34.0 | 15.8 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 12.0 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 46.7 | 38.2 | 66.7 | 59.3 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.0 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 13.9 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 46.0 | 36.8 | 72.2 | 57.8 | 11.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 24.0 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 18.9 | 2.9 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 45.6 | 35.3 | 76.2 | 56.7 | 12.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 34.0 | 16.7 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 46.7 | 38.2 | 66.7 | 59.3 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.0 | 20.1 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 15.6 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 46.0 | 36.8 | 72.2 | 57.8 | 11.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.6 | 35.3 | 76.2 | 56.7 | 12.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 34.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.7 | 38.2 | 66.7 | 59.3 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.0 | 36.8 | 72.2 | 57.8 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 28 | 66.7% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 38.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
21%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
23%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 43.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
18%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.8 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 15.1 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 32.4 | 26 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 21.7 |
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIN | 36.1 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 10.7 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | PHI | 30.8 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
45
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
30
Athletic
57
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Patrick McCaw against other prospects
Patrick McCaw
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles