O.J. Mayo — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.7
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
3.3
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.4
TOV
3.5
MPG
36.8
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.2
3P%
40.9
2.7-6.5 3P/g
FT%
80.3
3.7-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 28.7 | -2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 43.3 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 29.0 | 11.5 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 10.6 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 35.3 | 24.2 | 77.4 | 46.6 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 29.7 | 15.4 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 13.4 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 45.8 | 38.5 | 62.5 | 53.9 | 9.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 10.2 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 17.0 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 28.7 | -2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 15.7 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 12.7 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 43.3 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 29.0 | 14.3 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 13.2 | 1.2 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 35.3 | 24.2 | 77.4 | 46.6 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 29.7 | 18.6 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 16.2 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 45.8 | 38.5 | 62.5 | 53.9 | 9.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 15.0 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 6.2 | 25.0 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 28.7 | -2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 21.9 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 7.7 | 17.7 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 43.3 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 54.8 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 29.0 | 20.0 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 18.4 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 35.3 | 24.2 | 77.4 | 46.6 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 29.7 | 26.9 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 10.7 | 23.4 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 45.8 | 38.5 | 62.5 | 53.9 | 9.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 32 | 64.0% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 107 | 39 | 36.4% | 39.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 79 | 25 | 31.6% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
45%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 55.0% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
65%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 28.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 8.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 28.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 25.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
37%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 18.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 40.0% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 34.1% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
42%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 15.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 25 | 55.6% | 42.1% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 29.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
49%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Memphis Grizzlies | NOH | 9.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.7 |
| 2011-12-16 | Memphis Grizzlies | NOH | 33.0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | -0.3 |
Summer League
PTS
17.9
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 32.9 | 15.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 47.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 18.8 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 16.2 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 40.7 | 48.0 | 80.0 | 52.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 31.6 | 17.9 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 42.3 | 41.4 | 80.6 | 53.1 | 6.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 32.9 | 17.0 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 6.0 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 47.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 21.8 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 18.8 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 40.7 | 48.0 | 80.0 | 52.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 31.6 | 20.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 16.9 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 42.3 | 41.4 | 80.6 | 53.1 | 6.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 32.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 48.0 | 80.0 | 52.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 31.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.3 | 41.4 | 80.6 | 53.1 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 16 | 48.5% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 35.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 20.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 52.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
57%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 33.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
36%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 32.1 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -1.1 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 33.6 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | LAC | 32.6 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 8.9 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 30.1 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6.9 |
| 2008-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 24.8 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
46
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
20
Athletic
81
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare O.J. Mayo against other prospects
O.J. Mayo
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles