Nigel Williams-Goss — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 106.8 | 7.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 57.1 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 64.7 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 33.7 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 17.9 | 17.9 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 106.8 | 7.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 18.6 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 13.0 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 57.1 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 64.7 | 4.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 44.3 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 10.4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 23.5 | 23.5 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 106.8 | 7.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 22.9 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 9.2 | 16.0 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 57.1 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 64.7 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 28.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 28.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
32%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 33.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 19.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 23.8% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
29%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-14 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 3.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2020-12-12 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 14.5 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 14.3 |
Summer League
PTS
4.4
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.7 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 23.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 33.7 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 16.9 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 34.9 | -0.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 20.3 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 23.8 | 30.8 | 87.5 | 34.1 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.7 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 23.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 33.7 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 16.9 | 9.6 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 8.5 | 3.2 | 12.8 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 34.9 | -0.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 20.3 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 10.6 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 23.8 | 30.8 | 87.5 | 34.1 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 33.7 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 16.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 34.9 | -0.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 20.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.8 | 30.8 | 87.5 | 34.1 | 0.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
48%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
48%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIL | 16.4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHX | 28.4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0.6 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAC | 18.8 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 20.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
24
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
77
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#49
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nigel Williams-Goss against other prospects
Nigel Williams-Goss
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles