Moses Moody — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.6
MPG
33.8
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.7
3P%
35.8
1.8-5.1 3P/g
FT%
81.2
4.7-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 20.1 | 15.5 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 11.3 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 45.6 | 39.4 | 94.7 | 60.9 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 12.8 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 58.1 | 62.5 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 44.1 | 41.2 | 83.3 | 57.3 | 7.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 39.1 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.3 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 20.1 | 27.8 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 9.3 | 20.3 | 3.9 | 9.9 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 45.6 | 39.4 | 94.7 | 60.9 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 23.4 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 14.2 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 58.1 | 62.5 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 16.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 13.6 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 44.1 | 41.2 | 83.3 | 57.3 | 7.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 12.8 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 39.1 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.3 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 20.1 | 37.5 | 7.7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 12.5 | 27.4 | 5.2 | 13.3 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 45.6 | 39.4 | 94.7 | 60.9 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.6 | 30.7 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 18.7 | 6.0 | 9.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 58.1 | 62.5 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 22.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 17.9 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 44.1 | 41.2 | 83.3 | 57.3 | 7.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 15.7 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 14.4 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 39.1 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.3 | 4.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 18.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 10.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 55 | 25 | 45.5% | 35.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
32%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 19.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 14.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 17.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.8% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.9% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 33.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
32%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 29.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 41.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
35%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 30.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 33.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
33%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
22%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 18.0 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8.9 |
| 2024-10-15 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 19.1 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 18.1 |
| 2024-10-13 | Golden State Warriors | DET | 25.2 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.5 |
| 2024-10-11 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 24.8 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 16.0 |
| 2024-10-09 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 20.4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7.9 |
Summer League
PTS
17.9
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 27.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 16.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 11.0 | 12.5 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 88.0 | 64.0 | 20.9 |
| 2022 | CC | 2 | 26.1 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 30.8 | 18.2 | 80.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | 16.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 42.9 | 37.0 | 77.8 | 54.2 | 9.2 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 24.2 | 19.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 18.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 14.7 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 40.2 | 33.3 | 85.7 | 53.5 | 11.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 32.9 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 8.4 | 19.1 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 15.0 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 88.0 | 64.0 | 20.9 |
| 2022 | CC | 2 | 26.1 | 15.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 18.0 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 30.8 | 18.2 | 80.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | 24.2 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 8.9 | 20.8 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 42.9 | 37.0 | 77.8 | 54.2 | 9.2 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 24.2 | 28.3 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 10.4 | 26.8 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | 24.9 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 8.2 | 20.4 | 2.9 | 8.8 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 40.2 | 33.3 | 85.7 | 53.5 | 11.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 41.6 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 10.6 | 24.2 | 3.8 | 11.4 | 16.6 | 18.9 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 88.0 | 64.0 | 20.9 |
| 2022 | CC | 2 | 26.1 | 21.4 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 25.3 | 1.9 | 10.7 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 30.8 | 18.2 | 80.0 | 39.0 | 4.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 24.2 | 31.2 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 26.9 | 4.8 | 13.0 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 42.9 | 37.0 | 77.8 | 54.2 | 9.2 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 24.2 | 35.6 | 13.1 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 13.1 | 33.8 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | 32.4 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 26.6 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 7.3 | 8.5 | 40.2 | 33.3 | 85.7 | 53.5 | 11.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 32.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
31%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
28%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 24.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 28.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
34%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 33.2 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 14.7 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | NYK | 26.9 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 27.0 |
| 2022-07-05 | California Classic | MIA | 27.7 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 8.1 |
| 2022-07-03 | California Classic | LAL | 24.4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 24.4 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
83
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Moses Moody against other prospects
Moses Moody
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles