Moritz Wagner — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.6
Points
RPG
7.1
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.4
MPG
27.6
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.8
3P%
39.4
1.6-4.1 3P/g
FT%
69.4
1.9-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 36.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 52.8 | 3.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | 5.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 12.5 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 50.7 | 34.5 | 81.5 | 63.4 | 9.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 15.5 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 13.1 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 36.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 52.8 | 3.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 9.9 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | 5.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 21.3 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 14.3 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 50.7 | 34.5 | 81.5 | 63.4 | 9.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 21.1 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 17.9 | 4.9 | 12.2 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 36.4 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 52.8 | 3.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 15.5 | 14.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 12.7 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | 5.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 28.0 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 9.5 | 18.8 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 50.7 | 34.5 | 81.5 | 63.4 | 9.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 28 | 66.7% | 40.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 11.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 18 | 40.9% | 42.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
12%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 63.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
9%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 57.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
7%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 22 | 75.9% | 43.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.4% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 38.8% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
13%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 8.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021-10-10 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2021-10-06 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 20.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2021-10-04 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 22.4 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 9.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 19.6 | 10.2 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 31.0 | 7.1 | 87.5 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 21.1 | 10.3 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 36.7 | 22.2 | 63.6 | 44.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 25.0 | 14.7 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 37.8 | 31.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.7 | 11.6 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 10.9 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 34.9 | 20.5 | 80.0 | 45.8 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 19.6 | 18.8 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 19.3 | 0.5 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 31.0 | 7.1 | 87.5 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 21.1 | 17.7 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 17.1 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 36.7 | 22.2 | 63.6 | 44.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 25.0 | 21.1 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 17.8 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 37.8 | 31.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.7 | 19.3 | 10.8 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 18.1 | 1.3 | 6.5 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 34.9 | 20.5 | 80.0 | 45.8 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 19.6 | 24.6 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 25.2 | 0.6 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 9.6 | 31.0 | 7.1 | 87.5 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 21.1 | 20.5 | 15.9 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 19.8 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 36.7 | 22.2 | 63.6 | 44.5 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.8 | 31.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.7 | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 22.4 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 34.9 | 20.5 | 80.0 | 45.8 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 23 | 59.0% | 35.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 11.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 7 | 19.4% | 33.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 21.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
24%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 16.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 32.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 24.9 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 20.5 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 18.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -6.1 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAC | 19.2 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 2.7 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | BKN | 16.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | NYK | 9.8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
78
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
87
Athletic
41
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Moritz Wagner against other prospects
Moritz Wagner
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles