Miles McBride — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.9
Points
RPG
3.9
Rebounds
APG
4.8
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.8
MPG
34.2
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
41.4
1.6-3.8 3P/g
FT%
81.3
3.4-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.3
Points
REB
0.7
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 28.0 | 17.3 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 16.0 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 37.5 | 37.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 41.5 | 35.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 41.1 | 4.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 28.0 | 22.3 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 20.6 | 4.3 | 11.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 37.5 | 37.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 17.8 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 17.0 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 41.5 | 35.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 10.1 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 11.8 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 41.1 | 4.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 28.0 | 29.9 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 10.3 | 27.6 | 5.7 | 15.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 37.5 | 37.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 24.2 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 23.1 | 3.9 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 41.5 | 35.0 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 13.1 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 15.2 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 41.1 | 4.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 18.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 15.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 14.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 7.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 39.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
30%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 19.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.9% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 42.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
26%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 14.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 19.5% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 36.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
37%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 23.8% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
29%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-15 | New York Knicks | CHA | 35.3 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 |
| 2024-10-13 | New York Knicks | MIN | 23.6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2024-10-06 | New York Knicks | CHA | 25.1 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 13.3 |
Summer League
PTS
15.9
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 16.8 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 94.7 | 65.3 | 15.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | 15.2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 10.3 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 53.2 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 69.4 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | 15.9 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 10.7 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 51.7 | 43.8 | 92.6 | 67.4 | 13.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 21.0 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 94.7 | 65.3 | 15.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | 19.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 13.4 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 53.2 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 69.4 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | 20.3 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 13.7 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 51.7 | 43.8 | 92.6 | 67.4 | 13.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 27.8 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 9.3 | 18.5 | 3.3 | 9.3 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 94.7 | 65.3 | 15.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | 26.8 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 18.3 | 5.3 | 10.6 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 53.2 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 69.4 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | 27.3 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 9.5 | 18.4 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 51.7 | 43.8 | 92.6 | 67.4 | 13.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 16.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 7.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 24 | 45.3% | 44.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
30%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 19.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
29%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 11.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 46.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
31%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.6 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 12.9 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | ORL | 28.8 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19.9 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 30.8 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 12.2 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 24.3 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17.5 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.7 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 13.3 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
53
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
23
Athletic
71
Shooting
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Miles McBride against other prospects
Miles McBride
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles