Mike Scott — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 13 (#43 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.0
Points
RPG
8.3
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.1
MPG
31.2
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.3
3P%
30.0
0.2-0.6 3P/g
FT%
80.8
4.4-5.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 9.3 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 54.3 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 57.0 | 6.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 12.7 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 56.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 69.4 | 9.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 12.0 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 61.8 | 41.7 | 84.6 | 69.2 | 9.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 6.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 17.7 | 11.4 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 14.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 54.3 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 57.0 | 6.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 22.4 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 14.6 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 56.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 69.4 | 9.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 23.1 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 9.3 | 15.1 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 61.8 | 41.7 | 84.6 | 69.2 | 9.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 18.4 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 14.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 6.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 24.2 | 15.6 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 10.8 | 19.9 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 54.3 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 57.0 | 6.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 31.1 | 10.1 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 20.3 | 3.8 | 7.7 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 56.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 69.4 | 9.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 32.3 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 13.1 | 21.1 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 61.8 | 41.7 | 84.6 | 69.2 | 9.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 17.6 | 25.4 | 10.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 9.0 | 19.8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 9.4 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 39 | 79.6% | 24.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 41 | 22 | 53.7% | 20.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 67 | 32 | 47.8% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 16.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
54%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 23.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 34.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 26.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
61%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 17.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 15.5% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 29.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.2% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 29.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
45%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 36.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 16.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 25.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.3% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 14.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
42%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 19.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 16.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 57.1% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
74%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Atlanta Hawks | DET | 29.1 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 |
| 2015-10-18 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 24.8 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12.8 |
| 2015-10-16 | Atlanta Hawks | DAL | 16.7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 |
| 2015-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | SAS | 11.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 |
| 2015-10-09 | Atlanta Hawks | NOP | 16.5 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
Summer League
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 18.6 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 91.2 | 58.2 | 12.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 10 | 18.3 | 5.6 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 69.6 | 43.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.3 | 9.9 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 42.0 | 22.2 | 82.5 | 51.7 | 5.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 24.4 | 8.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 17.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 91.2 | 58.2 | 12.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 10 | 18.3 | 11.0 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 69.6 | 43.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.3 | 16.8 | 8.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 42.0 | 22.2 | 82.5 | 51.7 | 5.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.2 | 25.0 | 91.2 | 58.2 | 12.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 10 | 18.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 0.0 | 69.6 | 43.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.0 | 22.2 | 82.5 | 51.7 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 14.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 63 | 26 | 41.3% | 52.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
67%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
75%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 46.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
62%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 62.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
73%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 37.0 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 15.1 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 33.0 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11.4 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 32.0 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 20.7 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 23.0 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 12.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
28
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
16
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mike Scott against other prospects
Mike Scott
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles