Michael Kidd-Gilchrist — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.9
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.2
MPG
31.1
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.1
3P%
25.5
0.3-1.3 3P/g
FT%
74.5
3.6-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 12.6 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 29.3 | 10.8 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 42.9 | — | 72.2 | 50.1 | 9.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 36.1 | — | 66.7 | 45.1 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 31.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 4.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 29.3 | 13.2 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 42.9 | — | 72.2 | 50.1 | 9.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 9.9 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 36.1 | — | 66.7 | 45.1 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 31.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 4.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 12.6 | 16.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 29.3 | 18.6 | 11.7 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 42.9 | — | 72.2 | 50.1 | 9.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 14.4 | 11.6 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 36.1 | — | 66.7 | 45.1 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 14.0 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 7.3 | 31.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 83 | 40 | 48.2% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 35.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
45%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 75.0% | 59.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
0%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 18 | 51.4% | 50.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 40.0% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 58.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 51.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 31.9% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
43%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-03 | Charlotte Hornets | ORL | 12.6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 10.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 54.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 57.2 | 6.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 22.0 | 18.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 58.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 17.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | 12.5 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 9.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 13.9 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 54.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 57.2 | 6.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 22.0 | 29.5 | 13.1 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 11.5 | 19.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 58.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 17.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | 17.1 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 9.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 57.2 | 6.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 17.7 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.6 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 47.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
44%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 45.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
54%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
25%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 25.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 28.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 30.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 |
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 22.0 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 17.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
66
Athletic
59
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Michael Kidd-Gilchrist against other prospects
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles