Michael Gbinije — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.2
Points
REB
0.8
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 22.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 32.9 | 0.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 18.5 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 15.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 21.6 | 1.2 | 12.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 22.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 32.9 | 0.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 18.5 | 14.6 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 21.4 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 29.6 | 1.6 | 16.4 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 22.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 32.9 | 0.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 18.5 | 21.3 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 14.2 | 4.3 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 53.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
39%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 55.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
44%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 50.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
30%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 14.2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2017-10-08 | Golden State Warriors | MIN | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2017-10-05 | Golden State Warriors | MIN | 7.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3.6 |
| 2017-09-30 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 5.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 31.0 | 7.2 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 26.5 | 30.0 | 80.0 | 44.3 | 6.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 33.0 | 10.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 24.5 | 25.0 | 82.4 | 40.7 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 31.0 | 8.3 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 26.5 | 30.0 | 80.0 | 44.3 | 6.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 33.0 | 10.9 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 13.1 | 2.2 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 24.5 | 25.0 | 82.4 | 40.7 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.5 | 30.0 | 80.0 | 44.3 | 6.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 1 | 33.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 10.3 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 11.0 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 24.5 | 25.0 | 82.4 | 40.7 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 56.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
23%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
24%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 75.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
17%
3PT
83%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | NOP | 10.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 13.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | DAL | 29.6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5.4 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | CHA | 30.2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11.6 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | MIA | 42.4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6.7 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
55
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
27
Athletic
73
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Michael Gbinije against other prospects
Michael Gbinije
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles