Max Shulga — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 27 (#57 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.3
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 72.5 | 1.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 15.3 | 11.5 | 7.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 72.5 | 1.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 3.1 | 19.5 | 14.6 | 9.8 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 72.5 | 1.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-12 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 4.7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2025-10-10 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2025-10-08 | Boston Celtics | MEM | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
5.2
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.4 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 24.1 | 21.4 | 72.7 | 36.9 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.7 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 24.2 | 17.6 | 71.4 | 39.6 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.4 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 24.1 | 21.4 | 72.7 | 36.9 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.7 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 24.2 | 17.6 | 71.4 | 39.6 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 13.0 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.4 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 10.9 | 3.5 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 12.7 | 1.3 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 24.1 | 21.4 | 72.7 | 36.9 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.7 | 11.3 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 12.0 | 1.1 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 24.2 | 17.6 | 71.4 | 39.6 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 39.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
42%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
25%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
50%
Ast FG%
100%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 27.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 41.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
45%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-06 | California Classic | MIA | 25.1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.5 |
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | ATL | 14.6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 22.6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 24.6 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7.8 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 21.5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
18
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
41
Shooting
76
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#70
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Max Shulga against other prospects
Max Shulga
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles