Markieff Morris — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.6
Points
RPG
8.3
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.1
MPG
24.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
58.9
3P%
42.4
0.7-1.6 3P/g
FT%
67.3
2.7-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.9
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 11.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 46.4 | 28.6 | 81.8 | 58.8 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 8.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 8.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 49.1 | 66.7 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 5.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 11.1 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 11.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 40.3 | 36.4 | 54.5 | 45.0 | 6.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 11.0 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 60.4 | 9.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 18.4 | 7.8 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 46.4 | 28.6 | 81.8 | 58.8 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 15.4 | 8.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 14.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 49.1 | 66.7 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 5.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 18.1 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 17.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 40.3 | 36.4 | 54.5 | 45.0 | 6.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 17.5 | 11.9 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 12.7 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 60.4 | 9.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 24.5 | 10.4 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 16.6 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 8.0 | 9.8 | 46.4 | 28.6 | 81.8 | 58.8 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 20.7 | 12.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 19.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 49.1 | 66.7 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 5.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.1 | 25.0 | 13.5 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 24.7 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 40.3 | 36.4 | 54.5 | 45.0 | 6.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 22.2 | 15.1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 8.1 | 16.2 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 60.4 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 37 | 67.3% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 82 | 33 | 40.2% | 39.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 14.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
57%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 42.9% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 23.2% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 31.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 21.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 42.1% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
63%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 29.9% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 20.8% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 35.1% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
56%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 43.8% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
62%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Phoenix Suns | UTA | 23.7 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 12.9 |
| 2014-10-22 | Phoenix Suns | LAC | 29.9 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 1.7 |
| 2014-10-21 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 27.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2014-10-16 | Phoenix Suns | SAS | 22.6 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14.5 |
| 2014-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | HOU | 14.7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.2
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.0 | 13.6 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 9.9 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 52.2 | 25.0 | 90.5 | 60.7 | 9.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 19.8 | 9.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 16.4 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 41.5 | 29.4 | 89.7 | 52.2 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 16.2 | 7.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 12.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 46.4 | 27.3 | 90.0 | 56.1 | 11.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.0 | 21.2 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 15.4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 52.2 | 25.0 | 90.5 | 60.7 | 9.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 23.1 | 11.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 19.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 41.5 | 29.4 | 89.7 | 52.2 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 22.2 | 10.7 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 17.3 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 46.4 | 27.3 | 90.0 | 56.1 | 11.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.2 | 25.0 | 90.5 | 60.7 | 9.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.5 | 29.4 | 89.7 | 52.2 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.4 | 27.3 | 90.0 | 56.1 | 11.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 31 | 58.5% | 35.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 21 | 44.7% | 31.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 21.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
43%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 40.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 11 | 50.0% | 31.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 23.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
36%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 30.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 18.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 30.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
49%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-22 | Las Vegas | GSW | 23.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2013-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIA | 30.0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | TOR | 24.0 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 23.0 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14.7 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 16.0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
65
Athletic
8
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Markieff Morris against other prospects
Markieff Morris
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles