Marcus Sasser — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
2.8
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.6
MPG
30.8
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.8
3P%
38.4
2.6-6.9 3P/g
FT%
84.8
3.6-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 1.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 59.8 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 43.9 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 41.9 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 57.9 | 7.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 11.8 | 15.3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 1.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 7.7 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 59.8 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 8.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 11.2 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 43.9 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 20.1 | 6.2 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 14.8 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 41.9 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 57.9 | 7.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 1 | 11.8 | 19.8 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 1.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 14.1 | 2.0 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 10.1 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 59.8 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.5 | 14.2 | 2.1 | 11.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 14.9 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 43.9 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 25.5 | 7.9 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 7.9 | 18.8 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 41.9 | 40.0 | 83.3 | 57.9 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 46.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
32%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
25%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 42.9% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 57.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
43%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 33.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 42.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
19%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 22.6% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 48.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
39%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Mavericks | ATL | 11.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
Summer League
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
4.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 12.2 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 79.3 | 50.2 | 8.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 15.6 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 44.1 | 26.5 | 64.3 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.5 | 13.9 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 39.7 | 25.9 | 74.4 | 51.5 | 9.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 15.7 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 12.3 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 79.3 | 50.2 | 8.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 20.8 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 18.1 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 44.1 | 26.5 | 64.3 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.5 | 18.2 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 15.2 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 39.7 | 25.9 | 74.4 | 51.5 | 9.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 21.0 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 16.5 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 10.0 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 79.3 | 50.2 | 8.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 25.5 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 9.8 | 22.3 | 2.9 | 11.1 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 44.1 | 26.5 | 64.3 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.5 | 23.3 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 7.7 | 19.4 | 2.5 | 9.7 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 39.7 | 25.9 | 74.4 | 51.5 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 9.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 15.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 45.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
41%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 35.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
46%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 13.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 19.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 47.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
37%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | UTA | 19.5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.9 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15.8 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHI | 30.4 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 11.8 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.8 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 12.0 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHI | 29.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | -0.6 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
17
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
13
Athletic
28
Shooting
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#65
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Sasser against other prospects
Marcus Sasser
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles