Malik Hairston — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 18 (#48 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.3
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.8
TOV
1.8
MPG
31.5
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.5
3P%
43.3
1.7-3.9 3P/g
FT%
73.2
3.3-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 55.2 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 63.8 | 5.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 4.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.3 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 9.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 55.2 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 63.8 | 5.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 8.9 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 10.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 4.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.3 | 22.0 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 7.6 | 13.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 55.2 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 63.8 | 5.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 13.4 | 11.3 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 15.0 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 38.9 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 47.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
48%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 48.3% | 60.9% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 41.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
41%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 30.6% | 59.1% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 52.8% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
53%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | San Antonio Spurs | IND | 7.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10-20 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 6.4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | CLE | 21.2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6.8 |
| 2009-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | LAC | 23.5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2009-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 16.8 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.1 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 10.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 52.8 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 58.8 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 20.6 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 43.5 | 2.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.8 | 10.2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 69.2 | 53.7 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | 16.1 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 12.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 52.8 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 58.8 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 20.6 | 10.9 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 43.5 | 2.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.8 | 14.3 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 69.2 | 53.7 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.8 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 58.8 | 7.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 20.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 43.5 | 2.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 42.9 | 69.2 | 53.7 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 22 | 61.1% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 45.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
46%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 35.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 50.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
53%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 63.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
33%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 32.0 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 23.9 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | OKC | 34.3 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.9 |
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 30.8 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10.5 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOH | 29.0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
63
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malik Hairston against other prospects
Malik Hairston
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles