Malcolm Lee — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 13 (#43 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.1
Points
RPG
3.1
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.7
MPG
33.1
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.7
3P%
29.5
1.2-4.0 3P/g
FT%
77.8
3.4-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.7
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 7.2 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 63.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 2.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 68.5 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 7.2 | 18.3 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 8.3 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 63.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 12.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 2.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 15.1 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 68.5 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 7.2 | 25.4 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 11.5 | 13.9 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 63.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 18.3 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 19.5 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.7 | 2.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 14.3 | 21.3 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 68.5 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 43.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
37%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
50%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 47.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
29%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 42.9% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
43%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-18 | Philadelphia 76ers | ORL | 10.3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2014-10-14 | Philadelphia 76ers | NYK | 7.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.8 |
| 2014-10-10 | Philadelphia 76ers | MIN | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.3 |
Summer League
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 31.6 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 31.6 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 13.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 31.6 | 0.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAL | 18.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
61
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
33
Athletic
74
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malcolm Lee against other prospects
Malcolm Lee
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles