Luke Jackson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2004 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.2
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.0
MPG
34.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.8
3P%
44.0
2.4-5.4 3P/g
FT%
86.2
5.3-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.5
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 1.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 8.7 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 1.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 12.7 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 12.7 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 1.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
12%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 58.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 40.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
12%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-25 | Toronto Raptors | CLE | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2007-10-19 | Toronto Raptors | CHI | 13.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2007-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | RMA | 5.3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2007-10-06 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 9.1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
Summer League
PTS
7.6
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.4 | 5.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 30.0 | 25.0 | 91.3 | 53.6 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 19.2 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 38.5 | 36.7 | 92.6 | 59.5 | 5.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.4 | 5.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | 14.9 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 10.4 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 8.0 | 30.0 | 25.0 | 91.3 | 53.6 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 19.2 | 14.3 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 9.8 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 38.5 | 36.7 | 92.6 | 59.5 | 5.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.4 | 5.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0 | 25.0 | 91.3 | 53.6 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 36.7 | 92.6 | 59.5 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 17.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 53.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
21%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 59.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
27%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
17%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | DLS | 19.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIL | 17.8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.2 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 17.3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 9.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 |
2004 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2004 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luke Jackson against other prospects
Luke Jackson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles