Luke Harangody — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.8
Points
RPG
9.1
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.8
MPG
33.0
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.1
3P%
30.9
0.8-2.7 3P/g
FT%
78.7
4.6-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.5
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 92.2 | 3.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 69.4 | 1.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 14.2 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 35.9 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 46.1 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 22.9 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 10.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 92.2 | 3.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 2.7 | 26.6 | 26.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 13.3 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 69.4 | 1.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 14.2 | 13.3 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 12.4 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 35.9 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 46.1 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 32.9 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 11.0 | 14.6 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 92.2 | 3.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 2.7 | 35.8 | 35.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 17.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 17.9 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 69.4 | 1.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 14.2 | 18.6 | 13.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 17.2 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 35.9 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 46.1 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 22.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 17.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
49%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 20.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 41.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
49%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ORL | 4.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2012-10-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 9.3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 22.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 37.2 | 2.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 17.2 | 11.3 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 47.8 | 57.1 | 69.6 | 60.6 | 8.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 13.5 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 79.0 | 7.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.9 | 16.6 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 18.8 | 11.4 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 48.2 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 8.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 13.5 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 22.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 37.2 | 2.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 17.2 | 23.8 | 8.7 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7.7 | 16.1 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 8.0 | 47.8 | 57.1 | 69.6 | 60.6 | 8.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 13.5 | 22.7 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 79.0 | 7.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.9 | 21.5 | 8.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 8.3 | 17.6 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 18.8 | 21.7 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 15.8 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 48.2 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 8.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 12.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 37.2 | 2.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 17.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 57.1 | 69.6 | 60.6 | 8.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 13.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 79.0 | 7.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | 50.0 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 11.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 18.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.2 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 18 | 54.5% | 23.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 22 | 43.1% | 36.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 18 | 47.4% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
47%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 44.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
22%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 30.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
41%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 20.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 47.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
53%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 10.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.6 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 14.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 21.0 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10.7 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | TOR | 14.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8.4 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | NOP | 18.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1.0 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
21
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
42
Athletic
22
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luke Harangody against other prospects
Luke Harangody
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles