Luc Mbah a Moute — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.8
Points
RPG
6.0
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.9
MPG
29.0
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.8
3P%
20.0
0.2-0.8 3P/g
FT%
68.9
1.5-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 15.1 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 53.8 | 100.0 | 25.0 | 54.2 | 5.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 76.9 | 50.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 52.5 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 56.9 | 5.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.0 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 36.7 | 0.0 | 70.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 15.1 | 19.1 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 15.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 53.8 | 100.0 | 25.0 | 54.2 | 5.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 76.9 | 50.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 10.5 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 7.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 52.5 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 56.9 | 5.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.0 | 9.4 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 36.7 | 0.0 | 70.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 15.1 | 26.9 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 21.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 53.8 | 100.0 | 25.0 | 54.2 | 5.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 76.9 | 50.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 14.7 | 9.4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 5.5 | 52.5 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 56.9 | 5.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.0 | 13.3 | 9.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 36.7 | 0.0 | 70.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 30 | 56.6% | 44.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 39.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
46%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 30.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 46.2% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 31.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
62%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 38.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 32.5% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
35%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 44.9% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 44.9% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
53%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 25.0 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12.2 |
| 2011-12-17 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 41.7 | — | 62.5 | 48.3 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 9.0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 44.4 | — | 76.5 | 51.7 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.5 | 8.3 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 43.3 | — | 69.7 | 50.3 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 9.0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 41.7 | — | 62.5 | 48.3 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 12.7 | 9.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 44.4 | — | 76.5 | 51.7 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.5 | 10.9 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 43.3 | — | 69.7 | 50.3 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | — | 62.5 | 48.3 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | — | 76.5 | 51.7 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.3 | — | 69.7 | 50.3 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 22 | 62.9% | 58.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 58.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 69.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | CHI | 30.9 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.5 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.2 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 12.6 |
| 2009-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.7 |
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | CLE | 17.8 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9.5 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
80
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luc Mbah a Moute against other prospects
Luc Mbah a Moute
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles